Sunday email
Planning

Planning in Leeds by area

In the last month there were 287 new planning applications and 174 decisions worth knowing about across Leeds, and 77% of those decided were approved. Here is every area ranked, the biggest housing schemes and what people are applying for.

Share this
287new applicationslast 31 days
174decisions132 approved, 40 refused
77%approval rateof applications approved or refused
337new homes applied forin new applications, last 31 days

Darker means more planning activity. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See planning and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Busiest this month: Leeds (43), Farsley (28) and Horsforth (27). The middle Leeds area had 4, and 6 areas had none at all.

Every area, ranked

1LeedsLS143349723
2FarsleyLS28281315123–
3HorsforthLS1827161192–
4PudseyLS28261610914
5GuiseleyLS2018126516
6Boston SpaLS231712541–
7Thorp ArchLS231712541–
8WetherbyLS22168862–
9Lovell ParkLS71515000–
10OtleyLS211510523–
11YeadonLS19157871–
12BurleyLS41411320–
13GildersomeLS271210220–
14HeadingleyLS6126632–
15MorleyLS271211101–
16OultonLS261210211–
17RothwellLS26129321–
18AusthorpeLS1511654151
19GarforthLS25115651–
20HarehillsLS81174402
21RoundhayLS8115651–
22ColtonLS1510554151
23Hyde ParkLS6108201–
24WoodlesfordLS26109110–
25ChapeltownLS7945412
26KirkstallLS596321263
27Little LondonLS798110–
28MoortownLS1797211–
29AdwaltonBD1185321–
30CookridgeLS1685330–
31DrighlingtonBD1185321–
32GiptonLS985321–
33KippaxLS2583550–
34MeanwoodLS683541–
35Moor AllertonLS1785321–
36OakwoodLS886202–
37Chapel AllertonLS774321–
38FulneckLS28752204
39LintonLS2274330–
40WeetwoodLS16761102
41Gledhow ParkLS762431–
42WhitkirkLS156154151
43AlwoodleyLS1753211–
44Burn KnollsLS2755000–
45CollinghamLS2253220–
46Cross GatesLS155143151
47HawksworthLS553220–
48ManstonLS1553211–
49West ParkLS16541102
50WoodhouseLS254110–
51Barwick in ElmetLS1543110–
52Cross GreenLS944000–
53Daisy HillLS2743101–
54East End ParkLS943101–
55GraveleythorpeLS154133051
56HaltonLS154133051
57Holt ParkLS1642211–
58IntakeLS1343110–
59Ireland WoodLS1644000–
60MethleyLS2641312–
61MonkswoodLS1443100–
62RawdonLS1942220–
63Richmond HillLS943101–
64SeacroftLS1442201–
65StanningleyLS2842220–
66SwillingtonLS2644000–
67ThornerLS1440440–
68AdelLS1632101–
69Allerton BywaterWF1032110–
70ArmleyLS1232110–
71Bantam GroveLS2733000–
72BeestonLS1133000–
73BramleyLS13330002
74BurmantoftsLS932101–
75CalverleyLS2831220–
76ChurwellLS2732101–
77GledhowLS833000–
78KillingbeckLS1431211–
79Little PrestonLS2633000–
80MicklefieldLS2532110–
81MickletownLS2631202–
82OsmondthorpeLS931220–
83SandfordLS1332101–
84ShadwellLS1732101–
85SheepscarLS733000–
86TingleyWF331220–
87WhinmoorLS1432110–
88WoodkirkWF1231220–
89BardseyLS1720211–
90Belle IsleLS1020220–
91BramhamLS2320220–
92BramhopeLS16220007
93FarnleyLS1222000–
94Great PrestonLS2621110–
95Halton MoorLS1522000–
96HolbeckLS1121110–
97Littlemoor BottomLS2822000–
98MiddletonLS1022000–
99Robin HoodWF321110–
100ScholesLS1522000–
101SwarcliffeLS1422000–
102TinshillLS1621110–
103Tyersal GateBD421110–
104Woodhouse HillLS1020220–
105East ArdsleyWF311000–
106East KeswickLS1711000–
107HarewoodLS1711000–
108HunsletLS1011000–
109LofthouseWF310110–
110New FarnleyLS1211000–
111Pool in WharfedaleLS2111000–
112SwinnowLS1310110–
113Thorpe-on-the-HillWF311000–
114WortleyLS1210110–

New applications and decisions worth knowing about within each area’s circle over the last 31 days. Minor items such as tree work notices aren’t counted. Areas overlap, so one application can count in more than one area. Tap a column to sort.

The biggest housing schemes

Applications and decisions in the last month for three or more homes, counted from the council’s description. Tap a scheme for the details and a link to the council’s planning page.

What people are applying for

Rear extension15391521084%
Loft conversion533416384%
Side extension372212380%
Change of use22164267%
Going green20125271%
New signs20136186%
Outline plans171250100%
New homes1591420%
Demolition11650100%
Phone mast74030%
Extension632167%
New shared house (HMO)5311–
Shop or office to homes4301–
New café, bar or restaurant3120–

Applications and decisions worth knowing about across Leeds, last 31 days. An approval rate needs at least three decisions.

Recently refused

40 applications refused in the last month; the latest ten are shown.

Where the figures come from

Applications and decisions come from the council’s planning website, gathered by UK PlanIt. We count each area as a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. Some dates are estimated from the application number, and we never show applicants’ names.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Planning in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Leeds have the most planning applications?

Over the last month, the busiest areas for planning were Leeds (43), Farsley (28), Horsforth (27), Pudsey (26) and Guiseley (18), counting new applications and decisions worth knowing about. The middle area had 4.

How many planning applications are approved in Leeds?

Of the 172 applications approved or refused in the last month, 132 were approved and 40 refused: an approval rate of 77%.

What are people in Leeds applying for?

The most common plans over the last month were rear extension (153), loft conversion (53) and side extension (37).

Where are new homes planned in Leeds?

The biggest housing scheme in the last month was 263 new homes at Land Off Kirkstall Hill Kirkstall Leeds (263 homes, applied for). The areas with the most new homes applied for were Kirkstall (263), Austhorpe (51) and Colton (51).