Sunday email
Roadworks

Roadworks in Kirklees by area

Across the areas we cover there are 81 roadworks on now and 123 booked for the next month, and 67 of them close the road. Here is every area ranked, the closures this week and next, and who is doing the digging.

Share this
81roadworks on nownot counting small pavement jobs
123coming upbooked for the next 30 days
67road closureson now or coming up
43closures this week and next30 in the next 7 days

Darker means more roadworks. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See roadworks and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Busiest right now: Huddersfield (36), Dewsbury (35) and Milnsbridge (28). The middle Kirklees area has 3, and 19 areas have none at all. Most road closures: Huddersfield (15), Milnsbridge (13) and Cowlersley (10).

Every area, ranked

1HuddersfieldHD136171915
2DewsburyWF133517186
3MilnsbridgeHD328111713
4CowlersleyHD42591610
5HeckmondwikeWF16243217
6BatleyWF172414104
7FlushWF15223197
8LiversedgeWF15194155
9Crosland MoorHD4185137
10MillbridgeWF15183154
11MirfieldWF14177103
12LinthwaiteHD7164128
13LockwoodHD416885
14LittletownWF15152135
15Beaumont ParkHD415694
16LindleyHD3155104
17BoothroydWF1315783
18LongwoodHD31411310
19HillhouseHD114778
20BirstallWF1714861
21HighfieldsHD113767
22Thornton LodgeHD112486
23Lower HoptonWF1411471
24GomersalBD191174–
25GolcarHD710375
26RoberttownWF1510282
27SlaithwaiteHD79185
28NorristhorpeWF159092
29BirkenshawBD11945–
30ShepleyHD8954–
31HolmfirthHD98085
32BirchencliffeHD38264
33Batley CarrWF178533
34KirkheatonHD58352
35CleckheatonBD198621
36Cross BankWF178441
37Shepley Lane HeadHD8853–
38BattyefordWF147251
39Hanging HeatonWF177611
40SoothillWF177611
41EdgertonHD2725–
42Folly HallHD16423
43Dewsbury MoorWF136152
44Clayton WestHD86511
45RavensthorpeWF136421
46BirkbyHD2624–
47EmleyHD8651–
48PaddockHD15144
49AlmondburyHD45323
50Primrose HillHD45322
51Savile TownWF12532–
52TowngateWF14523–
53MarsdenHD74044
54SkelmanthorpeHD84223
55DeightonHD24222
56Lascelles HallHD54132
57FartownHD24311
58Scapegoat HillHD73033
59HartsheadWF153032
60HepworthHD93032
61ThornhillWF123032
62WooldaleHD93032
63SheepridgeHD23211
64StaincliffeWF173121
65EarlsheatonWF12303–
66MelthamHD9303–
67AspleyHD12112
68Denby DaleHD82202
69Hade EdgeHD92022
70Lower CumberworthHD82202
71ScissettHD82112
72HealeyWF172111
73HightownWF152111
74Hinchliffe MillHD92111
75HolmbridgeHD92111
76HonleyHD92021
77NetherthongHD92021
78NorthorpeWF142021
79Taylor HillHD42111
80ThongsbridgeHD92021
81WildspurHD92021
82Armitage BridgeHD4211–
83ChickenleyWF12202–
84HunsworthBD19220–
85BenomleyHD51011
86CarlinghowWF171101
87New MillHD91011
88OakesHD31011
89Thornhill LeesWF121011
90UpperthongHD91011
91Windy BankWF151011
92Berry BrowHD4101–
93CowcliffeHD2110–
94DaltonHD5101–
95Grove PlaceHD5101–
96Jackson BridgeHD9101–
97NethertonHD4110–
98NewsomeHD4110–
99QuarmbyHD3110–
100ScholesHD9101–
101WaterlooHD5101–

Roadworks on now or booked for the next 30 days within each area’s circle. Small pavement jobs aren’t counted (there are 40 of those). Areas overlap, so one job can count in more than one area. Tap a column to sort.

Roads closing this week and next

Lime Tree AvenueRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadStaincliffe22 Oct to 23 OctYorkshire Water
Bradford RoadWorks in the road and on the pavementHillhouse26 Oct to 30 OctNetwork Rail
Back Honoria StreetRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadFartown26 Oct to 30 OctYorkshire Water
Stocks Bank RoadRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadBattyeford26 Oct to 30 OctYorkshire Water
Balmfield CrescentRoad repairs in the roadRoberttown26 Oct to 30 OctKirklees Council
BalmfieldRoad repairs in the roadRoberttown26 Oct to 30 OctKirklees Council
Blackmoorfoot RoadWork on pipes or cables on the pavementBeaumont Park26 Oct to 1 NovHutchison 3g
Blackmoorfoot RoadWork on pipes or cables in the roadBeaumont Park26 Oct to 1 NovHutchison 3g
Crosland Hill RoadWork on pipes or cables on the pavementBeaumont Park26 Oct to 1 NovHutchison 3g
Warehouse Hill RoadRoad improvements in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeMarsden26 Oct to 6 NovKirklees Council
Marsden LaneRoad improvements in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeMarsden26 Oct to 6 NovKirklees Council
Upper Brow RoadRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadPaddock27 OctYorkshire Water
Green CliffWork on pipes or cables in the roadHonley28 Oct to 30 OctOpenreach
Dirker Bank RoadA new connection to a building in the road and on the pavementMarsden29 Oct to 9 NovNorthern Powergrid
Plains LaneA new connection to a building in the road and on the vergeMarsden29 Oct to 9 NovNorthern Powergrid
NorthgateRailway work in the road and on the pavementHillhouse31 Oct to 1 NovNetwork Rail
Bradford RoadRailway work in the road and on the pavementHillhouse31 Oct to 1 NovNetwork Rail
Upper House RoadWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the vergeHade Edge2 Nov to 3 NovQuickline Communications
New GateWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the vergeHade Edge2 Nov to 3 NovQuickline Communications
Bank LaneRoad repairs in the roadWooldale2 Nov to 6 NovKirklees Council
Burn RoadRoad repairs in the roadBirchencliffe2 Nov to 6 NovKirklees Council
Hartshead LaneA new connection to a building in the roadHartshead2 Nov to 6 NovYorkshire Water
Fern CroftA new connection to a building in the road and on the pavementWindy Bank2 Nov to 6 NovNorthern Powergrid
Share Hill RoadWork on pipes or cables in the roadGolcar2 Nov to 20 NovYorkshire Water
School LaneWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementDewsbury Moor2 Nov to 15 JanYorkshire Water

25 road closures starting in the next 14 days, soonest first. Tap a road for the details. Dates are what was booked and can change.

Roads closed now

Kings Mill LaneRepairs to pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementPrimrose HillUntil 21 OctIts Technology Group
St John's RoadRoad improvements in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeHighfieldsUntil 23 OctKirklees Council
Alexandra RoadRoad improvements in the road and on the pavementBatley CarrUntil 23 OctKirklees Council
Ponker LaneRoad repairs in the roadLower CumberworthUntil 23 OctKirklees Council
Cumberworth RoadRoad repairs in the roadSkelmanthorpeUntil 23 OctKirklees Council
Blackmoorfoot RoadRoad repairs in the roadCowlersleyUntil 23 OctKirklees Council
Longroyd LaneRoad repairs in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeThornton LodgeUntil 23 OctKirklees Council
Bradford RoadWorks in the road and on the pavementHillhouseUntil 23 OctNetwork Rail
Yew Tree RoadRoad improvements in the roadBirchencliffeUntil 23 OctKirklees Council
Transvaal TerraceA new connection to a building in the road and on the pavementCross BankUntil 23 OctYorkshire Water
Bentley StreetRoad repairs on the pavementLockwoodUntil 2 NovKirklees Council
CastlegateWorks in the roadHighfieldsUntil 7 NovNetwork Rail
Burn RoadPrivate works under licence in the roadBirchencliffeUntil 27 NovKirklees Council
Arkenley LaneRepairs to pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementAlmondburyUntil 11 DecNorthern Gas Networks
Whitacre StreetWorks in the road and on the pavementDeightonUntil 25 JanNetwork Rail
Calder RoadRailway work in the road and on the pavementRavensthorpeUntil 29 JanNetwork Rail
Warwick RoadRepairs to pipes or cables on the pavement (emergency)Batley CarrUntil 1 FebNorthern Powergrid
Ashworth RoadRepairs to pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementDewsburyUntil 19 FebNorthern Gas Networks

18 road closures already under way, ending soonest first. Long closures are often for part of a road or part of the day.

Who is doing the digging

Yorkshire Water5025%
Northern Gas Networks4321%
Kirklees Council3718%
Northern Powergrid3618%
Network Rail168%
Openreach94%
Quickline Communications52%
Hutchison 3g31%
Virgin Media10%
Its Technology Group10%

Roadworks on now or coming up across the areas we cover, by the company or council that booked them.

Where the figures come from

Roadworks and closures come from the Department for Transport’s Street Manager service, which every council and utility company in England uses to book works on the road. It is published once a month under the Open Government Licence, and the latest month we have is September 2026. We take the works the councils covering Kirklees publish, and count each area as a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page.

Dates are what was booked, and works often finish early or run late. Emergency repairs and works booked at short notice may not show until the next month. See our sources and their licences.

Roadworks in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Kirklees have the most roadworks?

Right now the areas with the most roadworks on or booked for the next month are Huddersfield (36), Dewsbury (35), Milnsbridge (28), Cowlersley (25) and Heckmondwike (24). The middle area has 3.

Which roads are closed in Kirklees this week?

30 road closures are on now or starting in the next seven days across the areas we cover, including Whitacre Street in Deighton, Calder Road in Ravensthorpe and St John's Road in Highfields. The full list is on this page.

Who is doing the most roadworks in Kirklees?

Of the 204 roadworks on now or coming up, the most are by Yorkshire Water (50), Northern Gas Networks (43) and Kirklees Council (37). Water, gas, phone and electricity companies need a permit to dig up the road, the same as the councils.

How up to date are the roadworks figures?

They come from the Department for Transport’s Street Manager service, which publishes every permit once a month; the latest month we have is September 2026. Works booked at short notice, and emergency repairs, may not show until the next month’s figures arrive.