Crime in Kirklees by area
Every neighbourhood we cover, ranked by crimes per 1,000 residents a year, from police.uk figures for June to August 2026. Highest first. Pick a type of crime to re-rank, or tap a column to sort.
Darker means more crime per resident. Tap an area for its page.
Check your own street
See crime and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.
Every area, ranked
| # | Most common | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AspleyHD1 · 7,697 residents | 427.2 | ▼ 10% | violence |
| 2 | HighfieldsHD1 · 11,875 residents | 336.5 | ▼ 9% | violence |
| 3 | Folly HallHD1 · 12,011 residents | 295.7 | ▼ 3% | violence |
| 4 | RawthorpeHD5 · 4,489 residents | 249.5 | ▲ 19% | violence |
| 5 | HillhouseHD1 · 12,385 residents | 204.8 | ▲ 5% | violence |
| 6 | Thornton LodgeHD1 · 11,225 residents | 190.6 | ▼ 10% | violence |
| 7 | Cross BankWF17 · 13,497 residents | 172.2 | ▲ 13% | violence |
| 8 | Primrose HillHD4 · 11,629 residents | 171.6 | ▼ 12% | violence |
| 9 | FartownHD2 · 11,781 residents | 167 | ▲ 25% | violence |
| 10 | BoothroydWF13 · 15,667 residents | 159.8 | ▲ 7% | violence |
| 11 | Taylor HillHD4 · 6,318 residents | 159.5 | ▲ 4% | violence |
| 12 | NewsomeHD4 · 6,464 residents | 159 | ▼ 11% | violence |
| 13 | HuddersfieldHD1 · 72,398 residents | 155.9 | ▲ 2% | violence |
| 14 | LockwoodHD4 · 13,093 residents | 150.9 | ▲ 1% | violence |
| 15 | ChickenleyWF12 · 8,718 residents | 145 | ▲ 2% | violence |
| 16 | Dewsbury MoorWF13 · 9,479 residents | 144.7 | ▼ 10% | violence |
| 17 | EarlsheatonWF12 · 10,151 residents | 139.5 | ▲ 4% | violence |
| 18 | SheepridgeHD2 · 10,633 residents | 137.3 | ▲ 48% | violence |
| 19 | Crosland MoorHD4 · 11,383 residents | 132.8 | ▲ 4% | violence |
| 20 | MoldgreenHD5 · 9,485 residents | 132 | 0% | violence |
| 21 | DewsburyWF13 · 63,261 residents | 130.1 | ▼ 1% | violence |
| 22 | NorristhorpeWF15 · 10,012 residents | 129 | 0% | violence |
| 23 | SoothillWF17 · 5,104 residents | 127.7 | ▲ 10% | violence |
| 24 | FixbyHD2 · 2,895 residents | 127.1 | ▲ 31% | violence |
| 25 | HightownWF15 · 8,266 residents | 123.9 | ▲ 2% | violence |
| 26 | BatleyWF17 · 56,753 residents | 123.9 | ▲ 3% | violence |
| 27 | BrackenhallHD2 · 8,839 residents | 123.1 | ▲ 41% | violence |
| 28 | Savile TownWF12 · 7,590 residents | 122.3 | ▲ 4% | violence |
| 29 | Beaumont ParkHD4 · 8,874 residents | 117.6 | ▲ 19% | violence |
| 30 | CowcliffeHD2 · 8,423 residents | 115.4 | ▲ 29% | violence |
| 31 | BirkenshawBD11 · 19,636 residents | 114.1 | ▲ 8% | violence |
| 32 | BirstallWF17 · 41,094 residents | 113.9 | ▲ 3% | violence |
| 33 | RavensthorpeWF13 · 8,961 residents | 113.4 | ▼ 2% | violence |
| 34 | LittletownWF15 · 43,516 residents | 113.4 | 0% | violence |
| 35 | BattyefordWF14 · 8,116 residents | 113.4 | ▼ 8% | anti-social behaviour |
| 36 | HeckmondwikeWF16 · 54,632 residents | 108.7 | 0% | violence |
| 37 | AlmondburyHD4 · 35,497 residents | 108 | ▲ 22% | violence |
| 38 | DeightonHD2 · 7,806 residents | 107.6 | ▲ 20% | violence |
| 39 | CleckheatonBD19 · 31,897 residents | 106.1 | 0% | violence |
| 40 | LiversedgeWF15 · 46,748 residents | 105.8 | ▲ 1% | violence |
| 41 | Hanging HeatonWF17 · 6,250 residents | 105 | ▲ 5% | violence |
| 42 | CarlinghowWF17 · 10,342 residents | 103.7 | ▲ 5% | violence |
| 43 | GomersalBD19 · 34,506 residents | 103.6 | 0% | violence |
| 44 | MillbridgeWF15 · 47,445 residents | 103.4 | ▼ 2% | violence |
| 45 | HartsheadWF15 · 1,719 residents | 102.4 | ▼ 12% | violence |
| 46 | Batley CarrWF17 · 15,504 residents | 102.2 | ▲ 6% | violence |
| 47 | DaltonHD5 · 10,487 residents | 102.2 | ▲ 51% | violence |
| 48 | KirkheatonHD5 · 24,640 residents | 101.8 | ▲ 24% | violence |
| 49 | Lascelles HallHD5 · 31,193 residents | 101.6 | ▲ 25% | violence |
| 50 | FlushWF15 · 53,546 residents | 101.4 | 0% | violence |
| 51 | WaterlooHD5 · 10,865 residents | 100.5 | ▲ 33% | violence |
| 52 | Lower HoptonWF14 · 23,029 residents | 99.7 | ▼ 4% | violence |
| 53 | MilnsbridgeHD3 · 60,265 residents | 99 | ▲ 4% | violence |
| 54 | OakesHD3 · 11,380 residents | 96.7 | 0% | violence |
| 55 | HunsworthBD19 · 3,477 residents | 96.6 | ▲ 25% | violence |
| 56 | Hartshead MoorBD19 · 5,026 residents | 96.3 | ▼ 18% | violence |
| 57 | Grove PlaceHD5 · 13,674 residents | 95.9 | ▲ 6% | violence |
| 58 | Windy BankWF15 · 6,647 residents | 95.1 | ▼ 16% | violence |
| 59 | StaincliffeWF17 · 22,253 residents | 94.9 | ▲ 3% | violence |
| 60 | PaddockHD1 · 13,846 residents | 94.5 | ▼ 7% | violence |
| 61 | ThornhillWF12 · 9,064 residents | 93.1 | ▼ 6% | violence |
| 62 | MirfieldWF14 · 27,153 residents | 92.8 | ▼ 1% | violence |
| 63 | ScholesBD19 · 3,103 residents | 91.5 | ▼ 9% | violence |
| 64 | HealeyWF17 · 19,854 residents | 90.7 | ▲ 11% | violence |
| 65 | CowlersleyHD4 · 51,378 residents | 90.2 | ▲ 1% | violence |
| 66 | TowngateWF14 · 9,541 residents | 88 | ▲ 16% | violence |
| 67 | BenomleyHD5 · 11,014 residents | 87.5 | ▲ 13% | violence |
| 68 | Armitage BridgeHD4 · 8,889 residents | 86.8 | ▲ 7% | violence |
| 69 | Thornhill LeesWF12 · 8,589 residents | 86.6 | ▼ 11% | violence |
| 70 | Berry BrowHD4 · 5,810 residents | 84 | ▲ 1% | violence |
| 71 | MarshHD1 · 14,736 residents | 82.8 | ▲ 6% | violence |
| 72 | EdgertonHD2 · 14,064 residents | 81.3 | ▲ 1% | violence |
| 73 | HepworthHD9 · 1,677 residents | 81.1 | ▲ 17% | violence |
| 74 | LinthwaiteHD7 · 28,323 residents | 80.9 | 0% | violence |
| 75 | LongwoodHD3 · 55,866 residents | 80 | 0% | violence |
| 76 | Little GomersalBD19 · 9,749 residents | 79.2 | ▼ 15% | violence |
| 77 | BirkbyHD2 · 12,797 residents | 78.5 | ▲ 13% | violence |
| 78 | QuarmbyHD3 · 13,476 residents | 77.5 | ▼ 4% | violence |
| 79 | LindleyHD3 · 50,492 residents | 77.5 | ▼ 2% | violence |
| 80 | LongleyHD5 · 6,538 residents | 77.1 | ▼ 11% | violence |
| 81 | GolcarHD7 · 31,637 residents | 75.5 | ▼ 4% | violence |
| 82 | Jackson BridgeHD9 · 1,677 residents | 73.9 | ▲ 48% | violence |
| 83 | RoberttownWF15 · 6,246 residents | 73 | ▲ 1% | violence |
| 84 | MelthamHD9 · 9,104 residents | 71.2 | ▲ 9% | violence |
| 85 | BrockholesHD9 · 2,784 residents | 67.5 | ▲ 24% | violence |
| 86 | HonleyHD9 · 15,815 residents | 67.3 | ▼ 1% | violence |
| 87 | NorthorpeWF14 · 10,420 residents | 66.4 | ▲ 14% | violence |
| 88 | MarsdenHD7 · 4,708 residents | 66.3 | 0% | violence |
| 89 | SlaithwaiteHD7 · 13,421 residents | 64.7 | ▲ 5% | violence |
| 90 | SkelmanthorpeHD8 · 10,046 residents | 63.7 | ▲ 8% | violence |
| 91 | NethertonHD4 · 4,382 residents | 63 | ▲ 17% | violence |
| 92 | Clayton WestHD8 · 9,977 residents | 58.9 | ▲ 16% | violence |
| 93 | ScholesHD9 · 3,273 residents | 58.7 | ▲ 41% | violence |
| 94 | HighburtonHD8 · 3,534 residents | 57.7 | ▲ 59% | anti-social behaviour |
| 95 | ScissettHD8 · 11,655 residents | 52.9 | ▲ 3% | violence |
| 96 | BirchencliffeHD3 · 8,701 residents | 50.1 | 0% | violence |
| 97 | Salendine NookHD3 · 13,953 residents | 49.6 | ▼ 2% | violence |
| 98 | WooldaleHD9 · 6,522 residents | 46.6 | ▼ 26% | violence |
| 99 | HolmfirthHD9 · 17,551 residents | 46.5 | ▼ 9% | violence |
| 100 | WildspurHD9 · 4,673 residents | 46.2 | ▼ 4% | violence |
| 101 | KirkburtonHD8 · 9,727 residents | 45.2 | ▲ 39% | violence |
| 102 | Scapegoat HillHD7 · 4,480 residents | 44.6 | ▲ 25% | violence |
| 103 | FlocktonWF4 · 2,267 residents | 44.1 | 0% | violence |
| 104 | New MillHD9 · 4,853 residents | 43.7 | ▲ 8% | violence |
| 105 | Lower CumberworthHD8 · 3,112 residents | 43.7 | ▲ 17% | violence |
| 106 | Denby DaleHD8 · 8,351 residents | 42.2 | ▲ 4% | violence |
| 107 | MountHD3 · 6,702 residents | 41.8 | ▼ 14% | violence |
| 108 | HolmbridgeHD9 · 1,664 residents | 36.1 | ▼ 17% | violence |
| 109 | UpperthongHD9 · 3,541 residents | 33.9 | ▲ 30% | violence |
| 110 | OutlaneHD3 · 3,186 residents | 33.9 | ▲ 23% | violence |
| 111 | ThongsbridgeHD9 · 8,116 residents | 27.6 | ▼ 32% | violence |
| 112 | Hinchliffe MillHD9 · 3,558 residents | 27 | ▼ 8% | violence |
| 113 | NetherthongHD9 · 3,482 residents | 24.1 | ▼ 34% | anti-social behaviour |
| 114 | ShepleyHD8 · 3,069 residents | 19.6 | ▼ 17% | violence |
| 115 | Shepley Lane HeadHD8 · 3,069 residents | 16.9 | ▼ 48% | theft |
| 116 | Hade EdgeHD9 · 2,254 residents | 16 | – | violence |
| 117 | Upper CumberworthHD8 · 1,715 residents | 14 | ▼ 57% | violence |
Change compares the last three months with the three before. A dash means too few crimes to compare fairly.
Why busy centres look worst
Crimes are counted where they happen, but residents are counted where they live. Town centres and shopping areas have lots of shops, bars and visitors and not many residents, so their rates come out high even though most people there are just passing through.
How we work it out
Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. We count the crimes police.uk records inside the circle over the last three months and turn that into a yearly figure, then divide by the number of people who live inside the circle, from the 2021 Census. Police locations are moved slightly on purpose to protect victims, so treat small differences between neighbouring areas with a pinch of salt.
Sources: data.police.uk and the Office for National Statistics, both under the Open Government Licence. Figures update every month.
Crime in every area
B
H
L
S
Questions people ask
Which areas of Kirklees have the lowest crime?
Over June to August 2026, the areas with the fewest crimes per 1,000 residents were Upper Cumberworth, Hade Edge, Shepley Lane Head, Shepley and Netherthong.
Which areas of Kirklees have the highest crime?
Leaving aside the big shopping and industrial areas, where visitors and workers push the figures up, the highest rates over June to August 2026 were in Aspley, Highfields, Folly Hall, Rawthorpe and Hillhouse.
Is crime going up or down in Kirklees?
Across Kirklees, 11,592 crimes were recorded over June to August 2026, 3% more than the three months before.
How is crime per 1,000 residents worked out?
We count the crimes police.uk records inside each area, turn the last three months into a yearly figure, and divide by the number of people who live there from the 2021 Census.