Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Liversedge

In the last month 1 food place within 1.5 miles of the middle of Liversedge was given a hygiene score, more than the middle Kirklees area (0), and it got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 2nd of 120 Kirklees areas for inspections. Over three months, 65% of the 20 places scored here got a 5, above the 53% across Kirklees. 2 places scored 2 or below. 4 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

WF15, Kirklees · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Liversedge

Share this
1hygiene scorelast 31 days
65%scored 5last 3 months · Kirklees 53%
2scored 0 to 2last 3 months
4waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Liversedge.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Go Local was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 7 August 2026. Shops
  • Ufc Hot Food Takeaway was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 3 August 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

4 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Liversedge against Kirklees

Food hygieneLiversedgeMiddle Kirklees area
Scores, last month10
Scores, last 3 months203
Scored 5, last 3 months65%53% (all Kirklees)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months20
Waiting for a first inspection41

Within 1.5 miles of the middle of Liversedge. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Liversedge12065%24
Littletown12065%24
Millbridge11968%24
Heckmondwike11765%23
Flush11669%23
Little Gomersal03100%00
Norristhorpe0333%12
See every Kirklees area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Kirklees page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Liversedge?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Liversedge?

In the last three months 20 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Liversedge were given a hygiene score, and 13 (65%) scored 5. Across Kirklees, 53% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Liversedge had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Go Local was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 7 August 2026 and Ufc Hot Food Takeaway was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 3 August 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Liversedge?

4 food places near Liversedge are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.