Sunday email
Planning

Planning in Havering by area

In the last month there were 91 new planning applications and 98 decisions worth knowing about across Havering, and 100% of those decided were approved. Here is every area ranked, the biggest housing schemes and what people are applying for.

Share this
91new applicationslast 31 days
98decisions97 approved, 0 refused
100%approval rateof applications approved or refused
2new homes applied forin new applications, last 31 days

Darker means more planning activity. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See planning and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Busiest this month: Romford (85), Hornchurch (14) and Rush Green (12). The middle Havering area had 8, and 1 area had none at all.

Every area, ranked

1RomfordRM1854441160–
2HornchurchRM11148660–
3Rush GreenRM7126660–
4UpminsterRM141210220–
5Gidea ParkRM2114770–
6Upminster BridgeRM14106440–
7Emerson ParkRM1194550–
8Harold HillRM393660–
9Chase CrossRM183550–
10Collier RowRM582660–
11Harold WoodRM374330–
12RainhamRM1373430–
13CranhamRM1464220–
14Elm ParkRM1263330–
15South HornchurchRM1363330–
16Ardleigh GreenRM1150550–
17Corbets TeyRM1410110–

New applications and decisions worth knowing about within each area’s circle over the last 31 days. Minor items such as tree work notices aren’t counted. Areas overlap, so one application can count in more than one area. Tap a column to sort.

The biggest housing schemes

Approved: 3 new homes at 10 Hornford Way Romford3Rush GreenApproved6 Oct

Applications and decisions in the last month for three or more homes, counted from the council’s description. Tap a scheme for the details and a link to the council’s planning page.

What people are applying for

Rear extension8135460100%
Loft conversion2817110100%
Change of use161050100%
Outline plans12570100%
New shared house (HMO)6330100%
Side extension4040100%
Demolition4220–
New signs3030100%
New homes3120–
Extension3120–
Phone mast1100–
Other2816120100%

Applications and decisions worth knowing about across Havering, last 31 days. An approval rate needs at least three decisions.

Where the figures come from

Applications and decisions come from the council’s planning website, gathered by UK PlanIt. We count each area as a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. Some dates are estimated from the application number, and we never show applicants’ names.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Planning in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Havering have the most planning applications?

Over the last month, the busiest areas for planning were Romford (85), Hornchurch (14), Rush Green (12), Upminster (12) and Gidea Park (11), counting new applications and decisions worth knowing about. The middle area had 8.

How many planning applications are approved in Havering?

Of the 97 applications approved or refused in the last month, 97 were approved and 0 refused: an approval rate of 100%.

What are people in Havering applying for?

The most common plans over the last month were rear extension (81), loft conversion (28) and change of use (16).

Where are new homes planned in Havering?

The biggest housing scheme in the last month was 3 new homes at 10 Hornford Way Romford (3 homes, approved).