Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Homerton

In the last month 8 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Homerton were given a hygiene score, fewer than the middle Hackney area (9), and 7 got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 10th of 16 Hackney areas for inspections. Over three months, 74% of the 23 places scored here got a 5, above the 71% across Hackney. 1 place scored 2 or below. 19 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

E5, Hackney · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Homerton

Share this
8hygiene scoreslast 31 days
74%scored 5last 3 months · Hackney 71%
1scored 0 to 2last 3 months
19waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Homerton.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

1 of these was published in the last month. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

19 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Homerton against Hackney

Food hygieneHomertonMiddle Hackney area
Scores, last month89
Scores, last 3 months2341
Scored 5, last 3 months74%71% (all Hackney)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months12
Waiting for a first inspection1923

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Homerton. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Hackney144569%726
Lower Clapton103770%229
Clapton63060%219
Old Ford52588%02
Homerton82374%119
Clapton Park81861%111
Hackney Wick21782%011
See every Hackney area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Hackney page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Homerton?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Homerton?

In the last three months 23 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Homerton were given a hygiene score, and 17 (74%) scored 5. Across Hackney, 71% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Homerton had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Sultan Grill scored 0 out of 5 for hygiene (was 3) was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 23 September 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Homerton?

19 food places near Homerton are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.