Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Hackney

In the last month 8 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Hackney were given a hygiene score, the same as the middle Hackney area, and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 5th of 16 Hackney areas for inspections. Over three months, 77% of the 44 places scored here got a 5, above the 71% across Hackney. 2 places scored 2 or below. 26 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

E9, Hackney · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Hackney

Share this
8hygiene scoreslast 31 days
77%scored 5last 3 months · Hackney 71%
2scored 0 to 2last 3 months
26waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Hackney.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Hanoi Bistro & Kitchen was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 9 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Pierrette Ltd was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 26 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

26 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Hackney against Hackney

Food hygieneHackneyMiddle Hackney area
Scores, last month88
Scores, last 3 months4437
Scored 5, last 3 months77%71% (all Hackney)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months22
Waiting for a first inspection2623

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Hackney. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Bethnal Green135560%1143
Shacklewell115167%635
Hackney84477%226
Lower Clapton83571%129
Homerton72475%019
Clapton Park71861%011
Hackney Wick11688%011
See every Hackney area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Hackney page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Hackney?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Hackney?

In the last three months 44 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Hackney were given a hygiene score, and 34 (77%) scored 5. Across Hackney, 71% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Hackney had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Hanoi Bistro & Kitchen was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 9 September 2026 and Pierrette Ltd was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 26 August 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Hackney?

26 food places near Hackney are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.