Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Clapton

In the last month 6 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Clapton were given a hygiene score, fewer than the middle Hackney area (9), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 12th of 16 Hackney areas for inspections. Over three months, 60% of the 30 places scored here got a 5, below the 71% across Hackney. 2 places scored 2 or below. 19 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

E5, Hackney · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Clapton

Share this
6hygiene scoreslast 31 days
60%scored 5last 3 months · Hackney 71%
2scored 0 to 2last 3 months
19waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Clapton.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • OKAWARI EXPRESS was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 4 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Fishland Ltd was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 26 August 2026. Shops

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

19 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Clapton against Hackney

Food hygieneClaptonMiddle Hackney area
Scores, last month69
Scores, last 3 months3041
Scored 5, last 3 months60%71% (all Hackney)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months22
Waiting for a first inspection1923

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Clapton. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Shacklewell135467%735
West Hackney64766%123
Lower Clapton103770%229
Clapton63060%219
Homerton82374%119
Upper Clapton22264%212
Clapton Park81861%111
See every Hackney area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Hackney page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Clapton?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Clapton?

In the last three months 30 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Clapton were given a hygiene score, and 18 (60%) scored 5. Across Hackney, 71% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Clapton had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, OKAWARI EXPRESS was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 4 September 2026 and Fishland Ltd was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 26 August 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Clapton?

19 food places near Clapton are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.