Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Gateshead by area

In the last month 28 food places across Gateshead were given a hygiene score, and 96% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 2 places scored 2 or below, and 97 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
28hygiene scoreslast 31 days
96%scored 527 places, last 31 days
2scored 0 to 2last 3 months
97waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Gateshead (21), Swalwell (7) and Blaydon (7). The middle Gateshead area had 1. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Sunniside (100%), Whickham (86%) and Birtley (86%).

Every area, ranked

1GatesheadNE82111877%486
2SwalwellNE1673284%224
3BlaydonNE2172378%119
4WhickhamNE1652886%220
5BirtleyDH351486%06
6PelawNE1042075%115
7WinlatonNE2141080%08
8FellingNE1021080%09
9RytonNE402967%04
10Barley MowDH324100%03
11VigoDH322–02
12BenshamNE81786%015
13Mount PleasantNE81786%09
14Eighton BanksNE91667%02
15CrawcrookNE401580%02
16WrekentonNE91560%02
17DeckhamNE914100%06
18North SideDH31475%01
19PortobelloDH31475%01
20Rowlands GillNE3914100%02
21Lobley HillNE1113100%01
22StellaNE211367%00
23Low FellNE90978%08
24SunnisideNE1605100%07
25FellsideNE1602–05
26ChopwellNE1701–03
27DunstonNE1101–03
28Blackhall MillNE1700–01
29Dunston HillNE1100–02
30TeamsNE800–02
31WardleyNE1000–01
32Winlaton MillNE2100–02

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Mooboo was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 8 September 2026. Swalwell · Restaurants and cafés
  • Ruby's Kitchen was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 17 August 2026. Swalwell · Takeaways and sandwich shops

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

27 places scored 5 in the last 31 days; the latest 20 are shown.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

97 food places across Gateshead are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Gateshead (86), Swalwell (24), Whickham (20), Blaydon (19) and Bensham (15). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés3892%1
Takeaways and sandwich shops2365%1
Care homes and nurseries1694%0
Shops12100%0
Pubs, bars and clubs863%0
Schools and colleges6100%0
Supermarkets6100%0
Other caterers2–0
Distributors1–0
Hotels and B&Bs1–0
Food makers and packers1–0

Gateshead, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Gateshead as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Gateshead. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Gateshead had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Gateshead (21), Swalwell (7), Blaydon (7), Whickham (5) and Birtley (5). The middle Gateshead area had 1.

How many Gateshead food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 114 food places in Gateshead given a score in the last three months, 98 (86%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Gateshead food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 2 places in Gateshead were given 2 or below: 0 scored 0, 2 scored 1 and 0 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.