Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Gateshead

In the last month 20 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Gateshead were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Gateshead area (1), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it 1st of 35 Gateshead areas for inspections. Over three months, 77% of the 118 places scored here got a 5, below the 86% across Gateshead. 4 places scored 2 or below. 86 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

NE8, Gateshead · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Gateshead

Share this
20hygiene scoreslast 31 days
77%scored 5last 3 months · Gateshead 86%
4scored 0 to 2last 3 months
86waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Gateshead.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Infusion 2018 was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 3 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Eldon cafe was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 6 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Shakeaholic was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 5 August 2026. Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Red Diner was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 21 July 2026. Restaurants and cafés

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

86 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score; the first 40 are shown. Usually new, or under new owners.

Gateshead against Gateshead

Food hygieneGatesheadMiddle Gateshead area
Scores, last month201
Scores, last 3 months1184
Scored 5, last 3 months77%86% (all Gateshead)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months40
Waiting for a first inspection863

Within 1.5 miles of the middle of Gateshead. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Newcastle upon Tyne2313774%777
Gateshead2011877%486
Shieldfield54180%225
Mount Pleasant1786%09
Bensham1786%015
Deckham14100%06
St Peter's04100%05
See every Gateshead area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Gateshead page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Gateshead?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Gateshead?

In the last three months 118 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Gateshead were given a hygiene score, and 91 (77%) scored 5. Across Gateshead, 86% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Gateshead had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Infusion 2018 was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 3 September 2026, Eldon cafe was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 6 August 2026, Shakeaholic was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 5 August 2026 and Red Diner was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 21 July 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Gateshead?

86 food places near Gateshead are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.