Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Erewash by area

In the last month 0 food places across Erewash were given a hygiene score. Over three months, 1 place scored 2 or below, and 28 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
0hygiene scoreslast 31 days
–scored 50 places, last 31 days
1scored 0 to 2last 3 months
28waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Sandiacre (1) and Borrowash (1). The middle Erewash area had 0. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Ilkeston (100%), Cotmanhay (100%) and Draycott (100%).

Every area, ranked

1SandiacreNG1011377%210
2BorrowashDE721333%06
3Long EatonNG1002882%07
4IlkestonDE7021100%010
5CotmanhayDE7017100%07
6SawleyNG1001275%12
7BreastonDE7201090%02
8DraycottDE7205100%01
9Hallam FieldsDE703100%01
10Shipley ViewDE703100%02
11Dale AbbeyDE702–00
12Kirk HallamDE702–02
13West HallamDE702–00
14BreadsallDE2101–02
15Stanley CommonDE701–00
16Little EatonDE2100–01
17MorleyDE700–02
18OckbrookDE7200–01

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

28 food places across Erewash are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Sandiacre (10), Ilkeston (10), Long Eaton (7), Cotmanhay (7) and Borrowash (6). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés1989%1
Takeaways and sandwich shops1267%0
Pubs, bars and clubs1191%0
Other caterers6100%0
Shops6100%0
Schools and colleges4100%0
Care homes and nurseries4100%0
Supermarkets3100%0
Food makers and packers3100%0
Mobile caterers1–0

Erewash, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Erewash as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Erewash. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Erewash had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Sandiacre (1) and Borrowash (1). The middle Erewash area had 0.

How many Erewash food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 69 food places in Erewash given a score in the last three months, 62 (90%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Erewash food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 1 place in Erewash was given 2 or below: 0 scored 0, 0 scored 1 and 1 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.