Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Long Eaton

In the last month 1 food place within 1.5 miles of the middle of Long Eaton was given a hygiene score, more than the middle Erewash area (0), and it got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 1st of 21 Erewash areas for inspections. Over three months, 83% of the 29 places scored here got a 5, below the 90% across Erewash. None scored below 3. 7 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

NG10, Erewash · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Long Eaton

Share this
1hygiene scorelast 31 days
83%scored 5last 3 months · Erewash 90%
0scored 0 to 2last 3 months
7waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Long Eaton.

Waiting for a first inspection

7 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Long Eaton against Erewash

Food hygieneLong EatonMiddle Erewash area
Scores, last month10
Scores, last 3 months292
Scored 5, last 3 months83%90% (all Erewash)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months00
Waiting for a first inspection72

Within 1.5 miles of the middle of Long Eaton. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Long Eaton12983%07
Attenborough11471%26
Sandiacre11377%210
Sawley11275%12
Stapleford21173%310
Breaston11090%02
Risley00–00
See every Erewash area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Erewash page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Long Eaton?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Long Eaton?

In the last three months 29 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Long Eaton were given a hygiene score, and 24 (83%) scored 5. Across Erewash, 90% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Long Eaton had a low food hygiene rating?

No food place near Long Eaton was given a score of 2 or below in the last three months.

Are there new food places in Long Eaton?

7 food places near Long Eaton are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.