Sunday email
Roadworks

Roadworks in East Suffolk by area

Across the areas we cover there are 42 roadworks on now and 89 booked for the next month, and 85 of them close the road. Here is every area ranked, the closures this week and next, and who is doing the digging.

Share this
42roadworks on nownot counting small pavement jobs
89coming upbooked for the next 30 days
85road closureson now or coming up
65closures this week and next35 in the next 7 days

Darker means more roadworks. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See roadworks and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Busiest right now: Walton (18), Felixstowe (17) and Woodbridge (16). The middle East Suffolk area has 1, and 37 areas have none at all. Most road closures: Felixstowe (15), Walton (15) and Woodbridge (15).

Every area, ranked

1WaltonIP111821615
2FelixstoweIP111711615
3WoodbridgeIP121621415
4LowestoftNR3213675
5BecclesNR3412489
6LeistonIP1610554
7Oulton BroadNR3210553
8SaxmundhamIP179276
9HalesworthIP199725
10KesgraveIP56242
11WorlinghamNR345144
12SouthwoldIP185233
13MiddletonIP174313
14OultonNR324132
15GrundisburghIP133033
16BungayNR353032
17CarltonIP173032
18KelsaleIP173032
19Little BealingsIP133122
20FramlinghamIP133121
21AldeburghIP15321–
22BramfieldIP192112
23MeltonIP122112
24OtleyIP62022
25YoxfordIP172202
26HomersfieldIP202021
27WestletonIP172021
28Trimley St MartinIP11211–
29Trimley St MaryIP11211–
30FarnhamIP171011
31RendleshamIP121011
32Stratford St AndrewIP171011
33WaldringfieldIP121011
34Carlton ColvilleNR33101–
35Coldfair GreenIP17101–
36ReydonIP18110–
37WalberswickIP18101–

Roadworks on now or booked for the next 30 days within each area’s circle. Small pavement jobs aren’t counted (there are 46 of those). Areas overlap, so one job can count in more than one area. Tap a column to sort.

Roads closing this week and next

Holly LaneWork on pipes or cables on the vergeLittle Bealings21 OctOpenreach
Tinker BrookRoad works by the council on the vergeStratford St Andrew21 OctSuffolk County Council
Sun LaneRepairs to pipes or cables on the pavementWoodbridge23 OctCityFibre
Waterloo AvenueWork on pipes or cables in the roadLeiston26 Oct to 28 OctCadent Gas
Albion StreetRoad works by the council in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeSaxmundham26 Oct to 29 OctSuffolk County Council
Station ApproachRoad works by the council in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeSaxmundham26 Oct to 29 OctSuffolk County Council
Providence PlaceRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadBeccles26 Oct to 29 OctEssex And Suffolk Water
Playford RoadRoad works by the council in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeKesgrave26 Oct to 30 OctSuffolk County Council
Cliff RoadRoad repairs in the road and on the pavementWaldringfield26 Oct to 1 NovSuffolk County Council
Dennys LaneWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementKelsale26 Oct to 6 NovCadent Gas
Oak AvenueWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementWorlingham26 Oct to 6 NovCadent Gas
Park DriveWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementWorlingham26 Oct to 6 NovCadent Gas
Sycamore DrivePrivate works under licence in the road and on the pavementRendlesham26 Oct to 9 NovSuffolk County Council
Station RoadRailway work in the roadLittle Bealings27 Oct to 28 OctNetwork Rail
Swines GreenRoad repairs on the pavementBeccles27 Oct to 29 OctSuffolk County Council
St Annes RoadRoad repairs on the pavementBeccles27 Oct to 29 OctSuffolk County Council
Chapel LaneA new connection to a building in the roadGrundisburgh28 Oct to 29 OctCadent Gas
St Johns TerraceRepairs to pipes or cables on the pavementWoodbridge28 Oct to 30 OctAnglian Water
Chantry RoadRoad works by the council in the road and on the pavementSaxmundham28 Oct to 30 OctSuffolk County Council
Mill RoadRoad works by the council in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeSaxmundham28 Oct to 30 OctSuffolk County Council
Fitzgerald RoadRoad repairs in the roadWoodbridge2 Nov to 3 NovSuffolk County Council
Beaconsfield RoadRoad repairs in the roadWoodbridge2 Nov to 5 NovSuffolk County Council
Sun LaneRoad repairs in the roadWoodbridge2 Nov to 5 NovSuffolk County Council
Victoria RoadRoad repairs in the roadWoodbridge2 Nov to 5 NovSuffolk County Council
Ickworth CourtRoad repairs on the pavementWalton2 Nov to 6 NovSuffolk County Council
Nayland RoadRoad repairs on the pavementWalton2 Nov to 6 NovSuffolk County Council
Thurston CourtRoad repairs on the pavementWalton2 Nov to 6 NovSuffolk County Council
Boxford CourtRoad repairs on the pavementWalton2 Nov to 6 NovSuffolk County Council
Sudbury RoadRoad repairs on the pavementWalton2 Nov to 6 NovSuffolk County Council
Euston CourtRoad repairs on the pavementWalton2 Nov to 6 NovSuffolk County Council
Kentford RoadRoad repairs on the pavementWalton2 Nov to 6 NovSuffolk County Council
Brandon RoadRoad repairs on the pavementWalton2 Nov to 6 NovSuffolk County Council
Wickhambrook CourtRoad repairs on the pavementWalton2 Nov to 6 NovSuffolk County Council
Lidgate CourtRoad repairs on the pavementWalton2 Nov to 6 NovSuffolk County Council
Chediston StreetA new connection to a building in the road and on the pavementHalesworth2 Nov to 6 NovEssex And Suffolk Water
Crestview DriveRoad repairs on the pavementOulton2 Nov to 6 NovSuffolk County Council
Westhall RoadRoad repairs on the pavementOulton2 Nov to 6 NovSuffolk County Council
Stone StreetRoad repairs in the roadHalesworth2 Nov to 7 NovSuffolk County Council
Mill StreetRoad works by the council in the road, on the pavement, on the verge and on the cycle pathWestleton2 Nov to 13 NovSuffolk County Council
St Cross RoadWork on pipes or cables in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeHomersfield2 Nov to 13 NovCityFibre
Hillside AvenueWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementWorlingham2 Nov to 13 NovCadent Gas
Church LaneWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementKelsale2 Nov to 23 NovCadent Gas
Pitmans GroveRoad works by the council in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeBramfield2 Nov to 27 NovSuffolk County Council
Sussex RoadRepairs to pipes or cables in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeLowestoft2 Nov to 22 JanEssex And Suffolk Water
Garrison LaneWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementFelixstowe2 Nov to 7 MarCadent Gas
Half Moon LaneRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadGrundisburgh3 Nov to 5 NovAnglian Water

46 road closures starting in the next 14 days, soonest first. Tap a road for the details. Dates are what was booked and can change.

Roads closed now

Chichester RoadWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementHalesworthUntil 23 OctCadent Gas
Mount PleasantWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementHalesworthUntil 23 OctCadent Gas
Common LaneWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementBecclesUntil 23 OctCadent Gas
Vicarage RoadRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadWaltonUntil 23 OctUk Power Networks Eastern & London
Wilford Bridge RoadRepairs to pipes or cables on the pavementMeltonUntil 23 OctO2
Double StreetRepairs to pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementFramlinghamUntil 23 OctAnglian Water
Queens RoadDisconnecting or changing a supply in the road and on the pavementSouthwoldUntil 23 OctUk Power Networks Eastern & London
Buckleswood LaneRoad works by the council in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeLeistonUntil 24 OctSuffolk County Council
Fairview RoadWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementHalesworthUntil 26 OctCadent Gas
Middleton RoadRoad works by the council in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeYoxfordUntil 30 OctSuffolk County Council
Rear Access Stevens Street WRepairs to pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementLowestoftUntil 30 OctEssex And Suffolk Water
Station RoadRoad works by the council in the roadYoxfordUntil 30 OctSuffolk County Council
Pitmans GroveRoad repairs on the pavementBramfieldUntil 30 OctSuffolk County Council
Park DriveWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementBecclesUntil 30 OctCadent Gas
Buckleswood RoadRoad works by the council in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeLeistonUntil 31 OctSuffolk County Council
Abbey RoadRoad works by the council in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeLeistonUntil 31 OctSuffolk County Council
Leiston RoadRepairs to pipes or cables in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeMiddletonUntil 6 NovEssex And Suffolk Water
Title RoadRepairs to pipes or cables on the pavementMiddletonUntil 6 NovEssex And Suffolk Water
Annesons CornerRoad works by the council in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeMiddletonUntil 27 AprSuffolk County Council

19 road closures already under way, ending soonest first. Long closures are often for part of a road or part of the day.

Who is doing the digging

Suffolk County Council5240%
Cadent Gas4131%
Openreach118%
Essex And Suffolk Water86%
Anglian Water75%
Uk Power Networks Eastern & London65%
CityFibre32%
Network Rail11%
O211%
East Anglia Two11%

Roadworks on now or coming up across the areas we cover, by the company or council that booked them.

Where the figures come from

Roadworks and closures come from the Department for Transport’s Street Manager service, which every council and utility company in England uses to book works on the road. It is published once a month under the Open Government Licence, and the latest month we have is September 2026. We take the works the councils covering East Suffolk publish, and count each area as a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page.

Dates are what was booked, and works often finish early or run late. Emergency repairs and works booked at short notice may not show until the next month. See our sources and their licences.

Roadworks in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of East Suffolk have the most roadworks?

Right now the areas with the most roadworks on or booked for the next month are Walton (18), Felixstowe (17), Woodbridge (16), Lowestoft (13) and Beccles (12). The middle area has 1.

Which roads are closed in East Suffolk this week?

35 road closures are on now or starting in the next seven days across the areas we cover, including Annesons Corner in Middleton, Buckleswood Road in Leiston and Abbey Road in Leiston. The full list is on this page.

Who is doing the most roadworks in East Suffolk?

Of the 131 roadworks on now or coming up, the most are by Suffolk County Council (52), Cadent Gas (41) and Openreach (11). Water, gas, phone and electricity companies need a permit to dig up the road, the same as the councils.

How up to date are the roadworks figures?

They come from the Department for Transport’s Street Manager service, which publishes every permit once a month; the latest month we have is September 2026. Works booked at short notice, and emergency repairs, may not show until the next month’s figures arrive.