Sunday email
Roadworks

Roadworks in Bradford by area

Across the areas we cover there are 75 roadworks on now and 85 booked for the next month, and 52 of them close the road. Here is every area ranked, the closures this week and next, and who is doing the digging.

Share this
75roadworks on nownot counting small pavement jobs
85coming upbooked for the next 30 days
52road closureson now or coming up
39closures this week and next34 in the next 7 days

Darker means more roadworks. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See roadworks and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Busiest right now: Bradford (24), Saltaire (23) and Shipley (22). The middle Bradford area has 2, and 20 areas have none at all. Most road closures: Bradford (9), Cottingley (9) and Menston (9).

Every area, ranked

1BradfordBD12412129
2SaltaireBD18231497
3ShipleyBD18221487
4CottingleyBD162111109
5KeighleyBD21177105
6BaildonBD1714862
7MenstonLS2913589
8IngrowBD2113674
9BingleyBD1612484
10IlkleyLS2911742
11HaworthBD2210736
12CrossflattsBD1610554
13AllertonBD15936–
14RiddlesdenBD218354
15Exley HeadBD228261
16Lister HillsBD77525
17DenholmeBD136242
18ManninghamBD86241
19Bradford MoorBD35142
20LaisterdykeBD45232
21Little Horton GreenBD55322
22Long LeeBD215322
23TyersalBD45322
24WindhillBD185502
25West BowlingBD5532–
26Cross RoadsBD224404
27Swain GreenBD44222
28GilsteadBD164311
29ButtershawBD6422–
30Great HortonBD53122
31WykeBD123212
32ThorntonBD133211
33CharlestownBD17303–
34GirlingtonBD8321–
35QueensburyBD13321–
36WibseyBD6303–
37Burley-in-WharfedaleLS292202
38OakworthBD222202
39SandbedsBD202112
40FrizinghallBD92201
41OwletBD182201
42Sandy LaneBD152111
43WroseBD182111
44Bank TopBD10202–
45HolmewoodBD4202–
46Low MoorBD12202–
47Slack SideBD7202–
48Tong StreetBD4202–
49CullingworthBD131011
50East MortonBD201101
51WilsdenBD151011
52BarkerendBD3101–
53BowlingBD4110–
54Bracken BankBD22101–
55EccleshillBD2101–
56GreengatesBD10101–
57HeatonBD9101–
58IdleBD10101–
59OxenhopeBD22110–
60ScholemoorBD7110–
61ThornburyBD3101–
62UndercliffeBD2101–
63Westwood ParkBD6101–

Roadworks on now or booked for the next 30 days within each area’s circle. Small pavement jobs aren’t counted (there are 52 of those). Areas overlap, so one job can count in more than one area. Tap a column to sort.

Roads closing this week and next

Silsden RoadA new connection to a building in the roadRiddlesden27 OctOpenreach
Leonard StreetRoad improvements in the roadBingley27 Oct to 10 NovCity Of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
Mannville StreetWork on pipes or cables in the roadExley Head28 OctOpenreach
Moor TopRepairs to pipes or cables on the vergeMenston28 OctYorkshire Water
Perseverance StreetRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadWyke28 Oct to 29 OctYorkshire Water
Maylea DriveOutside and opposite number 28 Maylea Drive to number 32Menston29 Oct to 4 NovLicensed by the council
Maylea DriveA new connection to a building in the road and on the pavementMenston29 Oct to 4 NovNorthern Powergrid
Leylands LaneRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadKeighley2 Nov to 6 NovYorkshire Water
Station RoadRepairs to pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementDenholme2 Nov to 20 NovNorthern Gas Networks
Dimples LaneWork on pipes or cables in the roadHaworth2 Nov to 18 DecYorkshire Water
Hallas BridgeRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadCullingworth9 NovYorkshire Water
Hospital RoadRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadRiddlesden9 Nov to 11 NovOpenreach
Glen RoadWork on pipes or cables in the roadBingley9 Nov to 13 NovYorkshire Water
Sussex StreetRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadKeighley9 Nov to 13 NovYorkshire Water
Beckfoot LaneWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the vergeBingley9 Nov to 20 NovQuickline Communications

15 road closures starting in the next 14 days, soonest first. Tap a road for the details. Dates are what was booked and can change.

Roads closed now

Dean StreetRoad improvements in the roadHaworthTodayCity Of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
Aire StreetRoad improvements in the roadHaworthTodayCity Of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
Street LaneWork on pipes or cables in the roadEast MortonTodayQuickline Communications
Burley LaneWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementMenstonUntil 27 OctOpenreach
Menston Old LaneWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementMenstonUntil 27 OctOpenreach
Vale Mill LaneWork on pipes or cables in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeCross RoadsUntil 30 OctQuickline Communications
Mytholmes LaneWork on pipes or cables in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeOakworthUntil 30 OctQuickline Communications
Crosley Wood RoadRoad improvements in the roadGilsteadUntil 2 NovCity Of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
Silson LaneRoad improvements in the roadBaildonUntil 3 NovCity Of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
Moorhead LaneRoad improvements in the roadSaltaireUntil 3 NovCity Of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
Coppywood DriveWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementIlkleyUntil 4 NovYorkshire Water
Slates LaneWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementIlkleyUntil 4 NovYorkshire Water
High Bank LaneRoad improvements in the roadSaltaireUntil 4 NovCity Of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
Oastler RoadRoad improvements in the roadSaltaireUntil 4 NovCity Of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
Back Birklands Road NorthRoad improvements in the roadShipleyUntil 5 NovCity Of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
Prospect AvenueRoad improvements in the roadWindhillUntil 6 NovCity Of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
Prune Park LaneWork on pipes or cables in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeSandy LaneUntil 6 NovQuickline Communications
Caroline StreetRepairs to pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementSaltaireUntil 13 NovNorthern Gas Networks
Tyersal CrescentRepairs to pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementTyersalUntil 20 NovNorthern Gas Networks
Field Head LaneWork on pipes or cables in the roadHaworthUntil 18 DecYorkshire Water
Baptist PlaceRoad improvements in the roadBradfordUntil 28 MayCity Of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
St Thomas's RoadRoad improvements in the road and on the pavementBradfordUntil 28 MayCity Of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
Lumb LaneRoad improvements in the road and on the pavementBradfordUntil 28 MayCity Of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
WestgateWestgate, Bradford (o/s Kirkgate Centre)BradfordUntil 8 DecLicensed by the council

24 road closures already under way, ending soonest first. Long closures are often for part of a road or part of the day.

Who is doing the digging

Northern Gas Networks3924%
Northern Powergrid3723%
City Of Bradford Metropolitan District Council3119%
Yorkshire Water2918%
Quickline Communications85%
Openreach74%
Grain32%
Virgin Media11%
Network Rail11%
Vodafone11%

Roadworks on now or coming up across the areas we cover, by the company or council that booked them.

Where the figures come from

Roadworks and closures come from the Department for Transport’s Street Manager service, which every council and utility company in England uses to book works on the road. It is published once a month under the Open Government Licence, and the latest month we have is September 2026. We take the works the councils covering Bradford publish, and count each area as a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page.

Dates are what was booked, and works often finish early or run late. Emergency repairs and works booked at short notice may not show until the next month. See our sources and their licences.

Roadworks in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Bradford have the most roadworks?

Right now the areas with the most roadworks on or booked for the next month are Bradford (24), Saltaire (23), Shipley (22), Cottingley (21) and Keighley (17). The middle area has 2.

Which roads are closed in Bradford this week?

34 road closures are on now or starting in the next seven days across the areas we cover, including Westgate in Bradford, Baptist Place in Bradford and St Thomas's Road in Bradford. The full list is on this page.

Who is doing the most roadworks in Bradford?

Of the 160 roadworks on now or coming up, the most are by Northern Gas Networks (39), Northern Powergrid (37) and City Of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (31). Water, gas, phone and electricity companies need a permit to dig up the road, the same as the councils.

How up to date are the roadworks figures?

They come from the Department for Transport’s Street Manager service, which publishes every permit once a month; the latest month we have is September 2026. Works booked at short notice, and emergency repairs, may not show until the next month’s figures arrive.