Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Bradford by area

In the last month 48 food places across Bradford were given a hygiene score, and 96% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 22 places scored 2 or below, and 256 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
48hygiene scoreslast 31 days
96%scored 546 places, last 31 days
22scored 0 to 2last 3 months
256waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Bradford (15), Shipley (8) and Saltaire (7). The middle Bradford area had 1. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Wrose (100%), Buttershaw (86%) and Ilkley (83%).

Every area, ranked

1BradfordBD1157257%899
2ShipleyBD1881669%023
3SaltaireBD1871567%023
4WindhillBD187978%010
5BaildonBD1751267%015
6IngrowBD2151164%123
7GirlingtonBD841354%28
8WroseBD1845100%05
9Lister HillsBD731958%223
10Little Horton GreenBD531553%022
11Bradford MoorBD331145%212
12HaworthBD223863%07
13ThornburyBD33683%14
14KeighleyBD2121346%123
15Great HortonBD521250%118
16QueensburyBD1321258%24
17Bolton OutlanesBD22967%03
18LaisterdykeBD42944%212
19ManninghamBD82838%312
20BierleyBD42540%20
21WykeBD122540%12
22BoltonBD224100%01
23OakenshawBD122450%11
24OakworthBD222450%02
25OwletBD182367%05
26DamemsBD2222–02
27Exley HeadBD2222–02
28BarkerendBD311450%19
29Swain GreenBD41944%217
30West BowlingBD51757%16
31CottingleyBD161683%010
32HolmewoodBD41667%00
33IlkleyLS291683%17
34BowlingBD41540%26
35TyersalBD41540%18
36UndercliffeBD21560%02
37BingleyBD1614100%07
38Low FoldBD21475%10
39ScholemoorBD71425%25
40Slack SideBD71450%07
41CrossflattsBD1613100%04
42Westwood ParkBD61333%03
43CullingworthBD1312–00
44Low MoorBD1212–04
45BogthornBD2211–02
46Cross RoadsBD2211–01
47WibseyBD601258%212
48Bank TopBD100757%04
49ButtershawBD60786%05
50EccleshillBD20757%02
51IdleBD100757%16
52Simpson GreenBD100757%15
53GreengatesBD100580%03
54ThackleyBD100450%13
55Tong StreetBD40475%00
56AllertonBD150367%03
57RiddlesdenBD210367%04
58Burley-in-WharfedaleLS2902–01
59CharlestownBD1702–02
60ClaytonBD1402–01
61Long LeeBD2102–07
62SilsdenBD2002–01
63Chellow HeightsBD901–01
64EsholtBD1701–01
65FrizinghallBD901–05
66SteetonBD2001–00
67TongBD401–01
68WilsdenBD1501–02
69Bracken BankBD2200–01
70DenholmeBD1300–01
71EastburnBD2000–01
72HardenBD1600–01
73HeatonBD900–01
74MenstonLS2900–04
75OxenhopeBD2200–01
76Sandy LaneBD1500–03
77StanburyBD2200–01
78ThorntonBD1300–04

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

46 places scored 5 in the last 31 days; the latest 20 are shown.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

256 food places across Bradford are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Bradford (99), Ingrow (23), Keighley (23), Lister Hills (23) and Saltaire (23). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés7155%5
Takeaways and sandwich shops6253%9
Shops2846%7
Care homes and nurseries2176%0
Pubs, bars and clubs1471%0
Schools and colleges13100%0
Other caterers1080%0
Supermarkets450%1
Food makers and packers367%0
Mobile caterers1–0

Bradford, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Bradford as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Bradford. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Bradford had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Bradford (15), Shipley (8), Saltaire (7), Windhill (7) and Baildon (5). The middle Bradford area had 1.

How many Bradford food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 227 food places in Bradford given a score in the last three months, 137 (60%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Bradford food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 22 places in Bradford were given 2 or below: 3 scored 0, 2 scored 1 and 17 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.