Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in York by area

In the last month 26 food places across York were given a hygiene score, and 100% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 27 places scored 2 or below, and 121 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
26hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 526 places, last 31 days
27scored 0 to 2last 3 months
121waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: York (14), Bishophill (11) and Layerthorpe (9). The middle York area had 1. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in South Bank (100%), Bishopthorpe (83%) and Badger Hill (83%).

Every area, ranked

1YorkYO11410860%1968
2BishophillYO1116862%1047
3LayerthorpeYO3195360%631
4FishergateYO1074560%723
5HaxbyYO323956%27
6HeslingtonYO1022658%417
7OsbaldwickYO1021771%214
8StrensallYO3223100%02
9HuntingtonYO3211362%212
10BishopthorpeYO2311283%15
11AcombYO241967%17
12CliftonYO301757%37
13Badger HillYO101683%13
14WiggintonYO321560%11
15Clifton MoorYO3014100%02
16New EarswickYO3213100%02
17Nether PoppletonYO2612–00
18Upper PoppletonYO2612–00
19ChapelfieldsYO2611–04
20SkeltonYO3011–00
21WheldrakeYO1911–00
22HolgateYO2601250%35
23South BankYO2307100%03
24FulfordYO100580%01
25HeworthYO310560%02
26DerwenthorpeYO310475%12
27Bell FarmYO310367%11
28CopmanthorpeYO230333%13
29DringhousesYO240367%12
30RawcliffeYO300367%02
31Tang HallYO100367%02
32DunningtonYO1901–01
33ElvingtonYO4101–01
34Stockton on the ForestYO3201–00
35WoodthorpeYO2401–05
36Acaster MalbisYO2300–01
37FoxwoodYO2400–05
38MurtonYO1900–02
39NaburnYO1900–01
40RufforthYO2300–01
41WestfieldYO2400–03

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Foro was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 17 September 2026. York · Restaurants and cafés
  • Crepe Antonio was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 10 September 2026. York · Mobile caterers
  • Sky Dragon Chinese Takeaway was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 3 September 2026. Acomb · Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Naz Spice was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 3 September 2026. Clifton · Restaurants and cafés
  • Red Hot was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 30 August 2026. Copmanthorpe · Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Sliced was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 27 August 2026. York · Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Ebor Balti was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 27 August 2026. Clifton Moor · Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Maks Chinese Takeaway was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 26 August 2026. Fishergate · Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Vermilion was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 25 August 2026. York · Restaurants and cafés
  • Line & Whistle was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 21 August 2026. Bishophill · Pubs, bars and clubs
  • Tang Dynasty was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 20 August 2026. Bishophill · Restaurants and cafés
  • Janna Spice was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 19 August 2026. Haxby · Restaurants and cafés
  • Bacha was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 18 August 2026. York · Other caterers
  • Kabul & Istanbul Restaurant was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 18 August 2026. York · Restaurants and cafés
  • Asian Fresh Foods was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 17 August 2026. Acomb · Supermarkets
  • Efe's Pizza was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 16 August 2026. Fishergate · Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Dominic Pizza was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 16 August 2026. Fishergate · Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Happy Wok was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 12 August 2026. Clifton · Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Damastique was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 11 August 2026. York · Restaurants and cafés
  • Rachael’s Kitchen was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 10 August 2026. Upper Poppleton · Restaurants and cafés
  • Clifton Mini Market was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 10 August 2026. Clifton · Shops
  • Derwent Arms was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 7 August 2026. Osbaldwick · Pubs, bars and clubs
  • Yummy Ho was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 6 August 2026. Holgate · Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Craft Burger was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 30 July 2026. York · Restaurants and cafés
  • Hot Box Pizza was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 29 July 2026. Bell Farm · Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • New Pak Ho Chop Suey House was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 23 July 2026. Dringhouses · Takeaways and sandwich shops
  • Brunch Time was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 23 July 2026. Holgate · Takeaways and sandwich shops

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

26 places scored 5 in the last 31 days; the latest 20 are shown.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

121 food places across York are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near York (68), Bishophill (47), Layerthorpe (31), Fishergate (23) and Heslington (17). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés6862%9
Takeaways and sandwich shops3040%12
Pubs, bars and clubs2471%2
Care homes and nurseries1267%0
Shops1060%1
Other caterers786%1
Mobile caterers683%1
Supermarkets667%1
Schools and colleges5100%0
Food makers and packers4100%0
Hotels and B&Bs367%0

York, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for York as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in York. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of York had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for York (14), Bishophill (11), Layerthorpe (9), Fishergate (7) and Haxby (3). The middle York area had 1.

How many York food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 175 food places in York given a score in the last three months, 111 (63%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any York food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 27 places in York were given 2 or below: 0 scored 0, 11 scored 1 and 16 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.