Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Wolverhampton by area

In the last month 3 food places across Wolverhampton were given a hygiene score, and 100% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 17 places scored 2 or below, and 50 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
3hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 53 places, last 31 days
17scored 0 to 2last 3 months
50waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Wolverhampton (1), Goldthorn Hill (1) and Wednesfield (1). The middle Wolverhampton area had 0. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Bushbury (86%), Compton (83%) and Tettenhall (83%).

Every area, ranked

1WolverhamptonWV114358%728
2Goldthorn HillWV213152%727
3WednesfieldWV1111958%412
4ParkfieldWV41825%43
5Park VillageWV101729%34
6Fallings ParkWV101617%34
7Ettingshall ParkWV41450%12
8Low HillWV101333%21
9WoodcrossWV1412–05
10BilstonWV1403057%415
11Rough HillsWV201338%55
12All SaintsWV201258%213
13SpringfieldWV1001060%25
14EttingshallWV40838%23
15BushburyWV100786%13
16ComptonWV30683%12
17Goldthorn ParkWV40633%33
18TettenhallWV60683%13
19Tettenhall WoodWV60667%20
20FordhousesWV1004100%01
21OxleyWV1004100%02
22Moseley GreenWV1002–00
23Perry HallWV1102–00
24The LuntWV1402–01
25Wood EndWV1102–00
26AldersleyWV601–00
27Ashmore ParkWV1101–00
28CastlecroftWV301–00
29Heath TownWV1001–03
30LoxdaleWV1400–01
31MerryhillWV400–01
32Old HeathWV100–02
33PendefordWV900–01
34PennWV400–02

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

3 places scored 5 in the last 31 days.

New food places

50 food places across Wolverhampton are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Wolverhampton (28), Goldthorn Hill (27), Bilston (15), All Saints (13) and Wednesfield (12). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Takeaways and sandwich shops2959%4
Restaurants and cafés2564%4
Shops1839%8
Care homes and nurseries1392%1
Pubs, bars and clubs989%0
Supermarkets2–0
Mobile caterers1–0
Distributors1–0
Schools and colleges1–0
Hotels and B&Bs1–0

Wolverhampton, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Wolverhampton as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Wolverhampton. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Wolverhampton had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Wolverhampton (1), Goldthorn Hill (1), Wednesfield (1), Parkfield (1) and Park Village (1). The middle Wolverhampton area had 0.

How many Wolverhampton food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 100 food places in Wolverhampton given a score in the last three months, 66 (66%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Wolverhampton food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 17 places in Wolverhampton were given 2 or below: 1 scored 0, 12 scored 1 and 4 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.