Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Thingwall

In the last month 3 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Thingwall were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Wirral area (2), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 15th of 40 Wirral areas for inspections. Over three months, 88% of the 8 places scored here got a 5, above the 80% across Wirral. None scored below 3.

CH61, Wirral · within 1.5 miles of the middle of Thingwall

Share this
3hygiene scoreslast 31 days
88%scored 5last 3 months · Wirral 80%
0scored 0 to 2last 3 months
0waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Thingwall.

Thingwall against Wirral

Food hygieneThingwallMiddle Wirral area
Scores, last month32
Scores, last 3 months812
Scored 5, last 3 months88%80% (all Wirral)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months00
Waiting for a first inspection00

Within 1.5 miles of the middle of Thingwall. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Pensby51878%01
Heswall51573%01
Greasby21354%11
Thingwall3888%00
Irby03100%00
Thurstaston03100%00
Prenton00–00
See every Wirral area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Wirral page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Thingwall?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Thingwall?

In the last three months 8 food places within 1.5 miles of the middle of Thingwall were given a hygiene score, and 7 (88%) scored 5. Across Wirral, 80% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Thingwall had a low food hygiene rating?

No food place near Thingwall was given a score of 2 or below in the last three months.