Sunday email
Roadworks

Roadworks in Wirral by area

Across the areas we cover there are 141 roadworks on now and 34 booked for the next month, and 117 of them close the road. Here is every area ranked, the closures this week and next, and who is doing the digging.

Share this
141roadworks on nownot counting small pavement jobs
34coming upbooked for the next 30 days
117road closureson now or coming up
111closures this week and next106 in the next 7 days

Darker means more roadworks. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See roadworks and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Busiest right now: Oxton (49), Bebington (48) and Oxton Village (47). The middle Wirral area has 7, and 2 areas have none at all. Most road closures: Bebington (38), Bromborough (35) and Oxton (33).

Every area, ranked

1OxtonCH4349381133
2BebingtonCH634845338
3Oxton VillageCH4347361132
4Port SunlightCH624441333
5BromboroughCH623635135
6BirkenheadCH413325821
7Upton (CH49)CH4930201019
8New FerryCH62191728
9West KirbyCH481814412
10WallaseyCH45161518
11HoylakeCH471411310
12NoctorumCH431411310
13PensbyCH6114864
14MoretonCH4613769
15Egerton ParkCH4213948
16GreasbyCH4911656
17ThingwallCH6111562
18LarchwoodCH639905
19HeswallCH608534
20New BrightonCH457702
21ClaughtonCH436515
22WoodheyCH636512
23Lower TranmereCH415503
24Higher BebingtonCH635412
25BidstonCH434404
26Eastham VillageCH624404
27IrbyCH614402
28South TranmereCH423303
29Thornton HoughCH633303
30LiscardCH453302
31EgremontCH442202
32Rock FerryCH422111
33ThurstastonCH612201
34PrentonCH43220–
35PoultonCH441101
36Saughall MassieCH461101
37LeasoweCH46101–
38SeacombeCH44110–

Roadworks on now or booked for the next 30 days within each area’s circle. Small pavement jobs aren’t counted (there are 12 of those). Areas overlap, so one job can count in more than one area. Tap a column to sort.

Roads closing this week and next

Alderley RoadPutting right earlier work in the roadHoylake2 NovUnited Utilities Water
Walker StreetDisconnecting or changing a supply in the road and on the pavementHoylake2 Nov to 4 NovUnited Utilities Water
Victoria RoadWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementOxton Village2 Nov to 29 NovCadent Gas
Mayer AvenueDisconnecting or changing a supply in the road and on the pavementBebington9 Nov to 13 NovManweb
Dale AvenueRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadBromborough12 NovUnited Utilities Water
Malvern GroveRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadEgerton Park12 NovUnited Utilities Water
Ingleborough RoadRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadEgerton Park12 NovUnited Utilities Water
Memorial DriveRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadEgerton Park12 NovUnited Utilities Water

8 road closures starting in the next 14 days, soonest first. Tap a road for the details. Dates are what was booked and can change.

Roads closed now

Beaufort RoadRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadPoultonTodayUnited Utilities Water
Anglesey RoadRoad repairs in the roadWest KirbyUntil 30 OctWirral Borough Council
Atherton StreetWork on pipes or cables in the roadNew BrightonUntil 30 OctCadent Gas
Lymm RoadRoad repairs in the roadBidstonUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
Neston RoadRoad repairs in the roadThornton HoughUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
St Georges WayRoad repairs in the roadThornton HoughUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
Manor RoadRoad repairs in the roadThornton HoughUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
Brimstage RoadRoad repairs in the roadHeswallUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
Brimstage RoadRoad repairs in the roadHeswallUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
Eastham RakeRoad repairs in the roadEastham VillageUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
Allport RoadRoad repairs in the roadBromboroughUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
Spital RoadRoad repairs in the roadBromboroughUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
Poulton RoadRoad repairs in the roadBebingtonUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
Gotham RoadRoad repairs in the roadBebingtonUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
Black Horse HillRoad repairs in the roadWest KirbyUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
Orrysdale RoadRoad repairs in the roadWest KirbyUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
Singleton AvenueRoad repairs in the roadOxton VillageUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
Vyner Road NorthRoad repairs in the roadBidstonUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
Bidston AvenueRoad repairs in the roadOxtonUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
Eleanor RoadRoad repairs in the roadBidstonUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
Martins LaneRoad repairs in the roadWallaseyUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
Rolleston DriveRoad repairs in the roadWallaseyUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
Lever CausewayRoad improvements in the roadLarchwoodUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
Old Chester RoadRoad repairs in the roadWoodheyUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
West RoadRoad repairs in the roadNoctorumUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
Argyle Street SouthRoad repairs in the roadBirkenheadUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
Palm GroveRoad repairs in the roadClaughtonUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
Teehey LaneRoad repairs in the roadHigher BebingtonUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
Kings RoadRoad repairs in the roadLarchwoodUntil 31 OctWirral Borough Council
Pilots WayWork on pipes or cables in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeNew BrightonUntil 2 NovCadent Gas

103 road closures already under way, ending soonest first; the first 30 are shown. Long closures are often for part of a road or part of the day.

Who is doing the digging

Wirral Borough Council11666%
Cadent Gas2414%
United Utilities Water1911%
Openreach74%
Manweb74%
Vodafone11%
Network Rail11%

Roadworks on now or coming up across the areas we cover, by the company or council that booked them.

Where the figures come from

Roadworks and closures come from the Department for Transport’s Street Manager service, which every council and utility company in England uses to book works on the road. It is published once a month under the Open Government Licence, and the latest month we have is September 2026. We take the works the councils covering Wirral publish, and count each area as a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page.

Dates are what was booked, and works often finish early or run late. Emergency repairs and works booked at short notice may not show until the next month. See our sources and their licences.

Roadworks in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Wirral have the most roadworks?

Right now the areas with the most roadworks on or booked for the next month are Oxton (49), Bebington (48), Oxton Village (47), Port Sunlight (44) and Bromborough (36). The middle area has 7.

Which roads are closed in Wirral this week?

106 road closures are on now or starting in the next seven days across the areas we cover, including Lymm Road in Bidston, Neston Road in Thornton Hough and St Georges Way in Thornton Hough. The full list is on this page.

Who is doing the most roadworks in Wirral?

Of the 175 roadworks on now or coming up, the most are by Wirral Borough Council (116), Cadent Gas (24) and United Utilities Water (19). Water, gas, phone and electricity companies need a permit to dig up the road, the same as the councils.

How up to date are the roadworks figures?

They come from the Department for Transport’s Street Manager service, which publishes every permit once a month; the latest month we have is September 2026. Works booked at short notice, and emergency repairs, may not show until the next month’s figures arrive.