Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Wandsworth by area

In the last month 35 food places across Wandsworth were given a hygiene score, and 97% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 19 places scored 2 or below, and 212 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
35hygiene scoreslast 31 days
97%scored 534 places, last 31 days
19scored 0 to 2last 3 months
212waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Tooting (14), Earlsfield (9) and Wandsworth (7). The middle Wandsworth area had 2. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Southfields (100%), Earlsfield (92%) and Wandsworth (88%).

Every area, ranked

1TootingSW171410475%493
2EarlsfieldSW1892692%221
3WandsworthSW1874088%425
4SummerstownSW1752171%223
5Nine ElmsSW845285%254
6Clapham JunctionSW1144173%518
7SouthfieldsSW1927100%015
8BatterseaSW1113370%618
9BalhamSW1212080%119
10RoehamptonSW1513100%01
11PutneySW1502268%212
12FurzedownSW1701471%09
13Putney ValeSW1501–00

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

34 places scored 5 in the last 31 days; the latest 20 are shown.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

212 food places across Wandsworth are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Tooting (93), Nine Elms (54), Wandsworth (25), Summerstown (23) and Earlsfield (21). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés12981%7
Takeaways and sandwich shops4370%3
Shops3361%6
Care homes and nurseries22100%0
Other caterers1464%3
Pubs, bars and clubs14100%0
Food makers and packers888%0
Supermarkets683%0
Schools and colleges5100%0
Hotels and B&Bs3100%0
Distributors2–0

Wandsworth, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Wandsworth as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Wandsworth. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Wandsworth had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Tooting (14), Earlsfield (9), Wandsworth (7), Summerstown (5) and Nine Elms (4). The middle Wandsworth area had 2.

How many Wandsworth food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 279 food places in Wandsworth given a score in the last three months, 221 (79%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Wandsworth food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 19 places in Wandsworth were given 2 or below: 0 scored 0, 13 scored 1 and 6 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.