Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Trafford by area

In the last month 34 food places across Trafford were given a hygiene score, and 94% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 15 places scored 2 or below, and 84 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
34hygiene scoreslast 31 days
94%scored 532 places, last 31 days
15scored 0 to 2last 3 months
84waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Davyhulme (17), Urmston (13) and Flixton (12). The middle Trafford area had 3. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Mosley (83%), Davyhulme (80%) and Urmston (79%).

Every area, ranked

1DavyhulmeM41174080%516
2UrmstonM41133979%314
3FlixtonM41122976%510
4AltrinchamWA14113977%513
5West TimperleyWA1493174%516
6SaleM3371776%124
7StretfordM3263266%427
8MosleyM173683%03
9Sale MoorM3333100%07
10BrooklandsM3323100%01
11PartingtonM3111258%04
12Hale BarnsWA1511173%14
13Gorse HillM321956%210
14Old TraffordM161967%38
15Ashton upon MerseyM330333%01
16Dunham TownWA1401–00

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

32 places scored 5 in the last 31 days; the latest 20 are shown.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

84 food places across Trafford are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Stretford (27), Sale (24), West Timperley (16), Davyhulme (16) and Urmston (14). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés4670%7
Takeaways and sandwich shops1947%4
Shops1283%2
Care homes and nurseries1292%1
Pubs, bars and clubs888%0
Other caterers875%1
Schools and colleges4100%0
Mobile caterers3100%0
Hotels and B&Bs1–0
Distributors1–0

Trafford, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Trafford as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Trafford. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Trafford had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Davyhulme (17), Urmston (13), Flixton (12), Altrincham (11) and West Timperley (9). The middle Trafford area had 3.

How many Trafford food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 114 food places in Trafford given a score in the last three months, 84 (74%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Trafford food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 15 places in Trafford were given 2 or below: 2 scored 0, 7 scored 1 and 6 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.