Sunday email
Planning

Planning in Stepney

In the last month Stepney had 8 new planning applications and 12 decisions worth knowing about within 0.6 miles of its middle, more than the middle Tower Hamlets area (17). That makes it the 4th busiest of 19 Tower Hamlets areas for planning. Of the decisions, 11 were approved and 1 refused, while 84% were approved across Tower Hamlets.

E1, Tower Hamlets · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Stepney

Share this
8new applicationslast 31 days
12decisions11 approved, 1 refused
4 of 19Tower Hamlets rank1st is the busiest
92%approval rateTower Hamlets: 84%

New applications

  • Planning application0.4 miles

    Planning application at 351-353 Commercial Road, London

    Installation of approximately 2.4 metre high black 358 welded mesh security fencing above the existing rear boundary wall of the Congregation of Jacob Synagogue, including associated posts and fixings.

    351-353 Commercial Road, London, E1 2PS
  • Planning application0.55 miles

    Outline plans at Sheridan Heights and Kelday Heights, Spencer Way, Shead Court, James Voller Way and 4-16 Tarling Street, London, E1

    Application for Certificate of Lawfulness in respect of proposed replacement of external facing materials and other fire remediation works

    Sheridan Heights and Kelday Heights, Spencer Way, Shead Court, James Voller Way and 4-16 Tarling Street, London, E1
  • Planning application0.25 miles

    Loft conversion at Redlands Primary School, Redmans Road, London

    Full replacement of the existing all roof coverings, including all ridge tiles, valleys tiles, lead flashing, dormers and felt flat roofs. Along with full replacement of the single glazed roof lights with new powder coated aluminum double glazed roof lights.

    Redlands Primary School, Redmans Road, London, E1 3AQ
  • Planning application0.15 miles

    Outline plans at 25 Rectory Square, London

    Proposed alterations to the front entrance, including removal of existing projection and changing the entrance arrangement.

    25 Rectory Square, London, E1 3NQ
  • Planning application0.45 miles

    Outline plans at 12D Cephas Street, London

    Application for certificate of lawfulness in respect of proposed works include the installation of an external air-conditioning condenser unit to the rear elevation, the introduction of a French style door to the rear façade to provide much-needed natural light to an otherwise extremely dark living room, and the erection of a new boundary fence.

    12D Cephas Street, London, E1 4AX
  • Planning application0.2 miles

    Planning application at Rear Of 37, 37 Stepney Green, London

    Proposed outbuilding and all associated works at House rear of 37 Stepney Green, E1 3JX

    Rear Of 37, 37 Stepney Green, London, E1 3JX
  • Planning application0.5 miles

    Rear extension at 14 Cavell Street, London

    Installation of a commercial kitchen extractor system and associated flue on the rear elevation and construction of a first-floor side extension.

    14 Cavell Street, London E1 2HP
  • Planning application0.6 miles

    Outline plans at Ropemakers Wharf, Commercial Road, London

    Application for certificate of Lawfulness in respect of proposed replacement of existing combustible cladding materials with non-combustible materials.

    Ropemakers Wharf, Commercial Road, London, E14 7HS

Decisions

  • Planning decision0.3 miles

    Approved: Planning application at 1-12, Chalkwell House, Pitsea Street, London

    Retrospective application for installation of a gas riser, riser guard, riser pipework (as per GW10 design), eight riser entries, two external meter boxes to ground floor flats, and associated connections within hallways, cupboards and kitchen cupboards.

    1-12, Chalkwell House, Pitsea Street, London, E1 0JL
  • Planning decision0.5 miles

    Approved: Extension at 16 Blount Street, London

    Proposed second floor extension to existing offices to provide E(g) office / B8 storage or distribution uses, and a roof terrace.

    16 Blount Street, London, E14 7BZ
  • Planning decision0.45 miles

    Approved: Change of use at 69 Carr Street, London

    Application for certificate of lawfulness in respect of change of use to Class C3(b) to a residential care home for two children.

    69 Carr Street, London, E14 7SU
  • Planning decision0.15 miles

    Approved: Planning application at 10 Ewhurst Close, London

    Retrospective application for the formation of a hard surface to the front garden

    10 Ewhurst Close, London, E1 3JR
  • Planning decision0.2 miles

    Approved: New signs at 88 Bromley Street, London

    Installation of heritage style secondary glazing to front and rear windows. Replacement of existing double glazed uPVC framed rear doors with new double glazed timber framed doors. Repairs and decorations to existing rainwater goods, soffits and fascias.

    88 Bromley Street, London, E1 0NA
  • Planning decision0.2 miles

    Approved: New signs at 86 Bromley Street, London

    Installation of heritage style secondary glazing to front and rear windows. Replacement of existing single glazed timber framed rear doors with new double glazed timber framed doors. Repairs and decorations to existing rainwater goods, soffits, fascias and bargeboards.

    86 Bromley Street, London, E1 0NA
  • Planning decision0.2 miles

    Approved: New signs at 82 Bromley Street, London

    Installation of heritage style secondary glazing to front and rear windows. Replacement of existing double glazed uPVC framed rear doors with new double glazed timber framed doors. Repairs and decorations to existing rainwater goods, soffits, fascias and bargeboards.

    82 Bromley Street, London, E1 0NA
  • Planning decision0.2 miles

    Approved: New signs at 80 Bromley Street, London

    Installation of heritage style secondary glazing to front and rear windows. Replacement of existing double glazed uPVC framed rear doors with new double glazed timber framed doors. Repairs and decorations to existing rainwater goods, soffits, fascias and bargeboards.

    80 Bromley Street, London, E1 0NA
  • Planning decision0.2 miles

    Approved: New signs at 78 Bromley Street, London

    Installation of heritage style secondary glazing to front and rear windows. Replacement of existing double glazed uPVC framed rear doors with new double glazed timber framed doors. Repairs and decorations to existing rainwater goods, soffits, fascias and bargeboards.

    78 Bromley Street, London, E1 0NA
  • Planning decision0.45 miles

    Approved: Rear extension at 27 Johns Place, London

    Proposed ground floor rear extension

    27 Johns Place, London, E1 2HE
  • Planning decision0.15 miles

    Refused: Rear extension at 48 Rectory Square, London

    Ground floor rear extension and first floor 1.3m rear extension.

    48 Rectory Square, London, E1 3NG
  • Planning decision0.4 miles

    Approved: Planning application at Flats 17-39, Hearnshaw Street, London

    Replacement of existing white timber double-glazed casement windows with white uPVC double-glazed casement windows; replacement of existing white timber double-glazed patio doors with white uPVC double-glazed patio doors; and replacement of existing timber entrance doors with new composite entrance doors.

    Flats 17-39, Hearnshaw Street, London, E14 7BU

Plus 10 minor items, such as tree work notices, on Stepney’s main page.

What kind of plans

Kind of planLast month
New signs5
Outline plans4
Rear extension3
Extension1
Change of use1
Loft conversion1
Other5

Stepney against Tower Hamlets

Last monthStepneyMiddle Tower Hamlets area
Applications and decisions2017
New applications88
Decisions128
New homes applied for00
Approval rate92%84% (all Tower Hamlets)

Applications and decisions worth knowing about; minor items such as tree work aren’t counted. An approval rate needs at least three decisions.

Nearby areas

AreaAllNewDecidedApprovedRefused
Whitechapel321913121
Ratcliffe231013112
Stepney20812111
Limehouse18513103
Shadwell1771091
Mile End1641293
St. George in the East168862
See every Tower Hamlets area ranked, and the biggest housing schemes, on the planning in Tower Hamlets page. Figures come from the councils’ public planning records; tap any application for the details and the council’s own page.

Live in Stepney?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

How many planning applications are there in Stepney?

In the last month there were 8 new applications and 12 decisions worth knowing about within 0.6 miles of the middle of Stepney, ranking it 4th of 19 Tower Hamlets areas. The middle Tower Hamlets area had 17.

Are planning applications approved in Stepney?

In the last month 11 were approved and 1 refused near Stepney (92% approved). Across Tower Hamlets, 84% of decided applications were approved.