Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Swale by area

In the last month 15 food places across Swale were given a hygiene score, and 93% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 4 places scored 2 or below, and 14 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
15hygiene scoreslast 31 days
93%scored 514 places, last 31 days
4scored 0 to 2last 3 months
14waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Halfway (4), Sittingbourne (4) and Sheerness (4). The middle Swale area had 0. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Minster (83%), Sittingbourne (78%) and Queenborough (78%).

Every area, ranked

1HalfwayME1242365%33
2SittingbourneME1042378%16
3SheernessME1241663%23
4QueenboroughME112978%20
5FavershamME1311173%02
6MinsterME121683%00
7BordenME91367%00
8Leysdown-on-SeaME1213100%00
9OspringeME1312–00
10BapchildME911–00
11BobbingME911–00
12Boughton StreetME1311–00
13StaplestreetME1311–00
14WardenME1211–00
15DoddingtonME901–00
16EastchurchME1201–00
17HartlipME901–00
18IwadeME901–00
19KemsleyME1001–01
20NewingtonME901–00
21NortonME901–00
22OareME1301–00
23TeynhamME901–00
24Lower HalstowME900–01
25Painter's ForstalME1300–01

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

14 places scored 5 in the last 31 days.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

14 food places across Swale are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Sittingbourne (6), Halfway (3), Sheerness (3), Faversham (2) and Kemsley (1). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés2075%3
Takeaways and sandwich shops1963%0
Pubs, bars and clubs1070%1
Shops875%0
Care homes and nurseries7100%0
Schools and colleges683%0
Mobile caterers580%0
Supermarkets2–0
Hotels and B&Bs2–0
Other caterers1–0
Food makers and packers1–0

Swale, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Swale as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Swale. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Swale had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Halfway (4), Sittingbourne (4), Sheerness (4), Queenborough (2) and Faversham (1). The middle Swale area had 0.

How many Swale food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 81 food places in Swale given a score in the last three months, 60 (74%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Swale food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 4 places in Swale were given 2 or below: 0 scored 0, 2 scored 1 and 2 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.