Sunday email
Roadworks

Roadworks in Stoke-on-Trent by area

Across the areas we cover there are 26 roadworks on now and 47 booked for the next month, and 37 of them close the road. Here is every area ranked, the closures this week and next, and who is doing the digging.

Share this
26roadworks on nownot counting small pavement jobs
47coming upbooked for the next 30 days
37road closureson now or coming up
27closures this week and next13 in the next 7 days

Darker means more roadworks. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See roadworks and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Busiest right now: Stoke-on-Trent (29), Stoke (25) and Burslem (25). The middle Stoke-on-Trent area has 4, and 5 areas have none at all. Most road closures: Stoke-on-Trent (18), Hanley (14) and Stoke (13).

Every area, ranked

1Stoke-on-TrentST129101918
2StokeST42571813
3BurslemST625121310
4HanleyST12491514
5FentonST42161510
6TunstallST6177107
7LongtonST3144104
8BasfordST48443
9LongportST68532
10SheltonST46064
11Sneyd GreenST66334
12OakhillST46422
13PenkhullST45144
14HartshillST44043
15SpringfieldsST44222
16Norton-le-MoorsST63033
17EtruriaST13032
18Trent ValeST43122
19Norton GreenST62022
20BlurtonST32021
21SmallthorneST62021
22Joiner's SquareST1202–
23LightwoodST31011
24TrenthamST41011
25NormacotST3110–

Roadworks on now or booked for the next 30 days within each area’s circle. Small pavement jobs aren’t counted (there are 64 of those). Areas overlap, so one job can count in more than one area. Tap a column to sort.

Roads closing this week and next

Radford RoadRoad repairs in the roadBasford16 OctStoke-on-Trent City Council
Liverpool RoadRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadStoke18 OctSevern Trent Water
Ricardo StreetRoad repairs in the roadLongton19 OctStoke-on-Trent City Council
Birch WalkRoad repairs in the roadBlurton20 OctStoke-on-Trent City Council
Wesley StreetA new connection to a building in the road and on the pavementTunstall20 Oct to 22 OctCadent Gas
Skellern AvenueRoad repairs in the roadSmallthorne22 OctStoke-on-Trent City Council
Grosvenor AvenueRoad repairs in the roadOakhill23 OctStoke-on-Trent City Council
Kensington RoadRoad repairs in the roadOakhill23 OctStoke-on-Trent City Council
Werrington RoadPutting right earlier work in the roadHanley24 Oct to 25 OctCadent Gas
Stoke RoadRailway work in the roadShelton25 Oct to 26 OctNetwork Rail
Whitmore RoadRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadTrentham26 OctSevern Trent Water
Corporation StreetRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadStoke26 OctSevern Trent Water
Ball Hayes RoadRoad repairs in the roadNorton-le-Moors26 OctStoke-on-Trent City Council
Stoke RoadRailway work in the road and on the pavementShelton26 Oct to 27 OctNetwork Rail
Barlow StreetA new connection to a building on the pavementLongton26 Oct to 30 OctNational Grid
Hamlett PlaceRepairs to pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementNorton-le-Moors26 Oct to 30 OctSevern Trent Water
Ratton StreetWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementHanley26 Oct to 6 NovSevern Trent Water
Gleneagles CrescentWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementSneyd Green26 Oct to 4 DecSevern Trent Water
Church StreetRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadStoke27 Oct to 28 OctSevern Trent Water
West TerraceRepairs to pipes or cables in the roadTunstall29 Oct to 30 OctSevern Trent Water

20 road closures starting in the next 14 days, soonest first. Tap a road for the details. Dates are what was booked and can change.

Roads closed now

Mynors StreetWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementHanleyUntil 16 OctSevern Trent Water
Burgess StreetRoad repairs in the roadLongportUntil 16 OctStoke-on-Trent City Council
John Bright StreetWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementHanleyUntil 19 OctSevern Trent Water
Broom StreetWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementHanleyUntil 27 OctSevern Trent Water
Moston StreetWork on pipes or cables in the road and on the pavementSneyd GreenUntil 29 OctSevern Trent Water
Whieldon RoadRoad improvements in the roadFentonUntil 27 NovStoke-on-Trent City Council
Courtway DriveWork on pipes or cables in the road, on the pavement and on the vergeSneyd GreenUntil 7 DecSevern Trent Water

7 road closures already under way, ending soonest first. Long closures are often for part of a road or part of the day.

Who is doing the digging

Severn Trent Water2433%
Stoke-on-Trent City Council1419%
Cadent Gas912%
Openreach68%
National Grid68%
Staffordshire County Council57%
National Highways23%
Network Rail23%
Electricity Network Company23%
Vodafone11%

Roadworks on now or coming up across the areas we cover, by the company or council that booked them.

Where the figures come from

Roadworks and closures come from the Department for Transport’s Street Manager service, which every council and utility company in England uses to book works on the road. It is published once a month under the Open Government Licence, and the latest month we have is September 2026. We take the works the councils covering Stoke-on-Trent publish, and count each area as a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. Street parties and play streets (2 on now or coming up) close roads on set days, so they are shown on each area’s page but not counted as roadworks.

Dates are what was booked, and works often finish early or run late. Emergency repairs and works booked at short notice may not show until the next month. See our sources and their licences.

Roadworks in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Stoke-on-Trent have the most roadworks?

Right now the areas with the most roadworks on or booked for the next month are Stoke-on-Trent (29), Stoke (25), Burslem (25), Hanley (24) and Fenton (21). The middle area has 4.

Which roads are closed in Stoke-on-Trent this week?

13 road closures are on now or starting in the next seven days across the areas we cover, including Courtway Drive in Sneyd Green, Broom Street in Hanley and Mynors Street in Hanley. The full list is on this page.

Who is doing the most roadworks in Stoke-on-Trent?

Of the 73 roadworks on now or coming up, the most are by Severn Trent Water (24), Stoke-on-Trent City Council (14) and Cadent Gas (9). Water, gas, phone and electricity companies need a permit to dig up the road, the same as the councils.

How up to date are the roadworks figures?

They come from the Department for Transport’s Street Manager service, which publishes every permit once a month; the latest month we have is September 2026. Works booked at short notice, and emergency repairs, may not show until the next month’s figures arrive.