Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Rhondda Cynon Taf by area

In the last month 29 food places across Rhondda Cynon Taf were given a hygiene score, and 100% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 10 places scored 2 or below, and 22 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
29hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 529 places, last 31 days
10scored 0 to 2last 3 months
22waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Ton Pentre (6), Treorchy (6) and Gelli (4). The middle Rhondda Cynon Taf area had 1. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Pentre (100%), Treorchy (93%) and Aberdare (89%).

Every area, ranked

1Ton PentreCF4161878%03
2TreorchyCF4261593%02
3GelliCF4141275%02
4Cwm ParcCF424989%01
5TonypandyCF4031567%01
6GraigwenCF3722162%23
7MaesycoedCF3722162%23
8PontypriddCF3722162%23
9Pwll-gwaunCF3722162%23
10Y GraigCF3722162%23
11Mount PleasantCF3922065%11
12Talbot GreenCF7221457%22
13PontyclunCF7221354%21
14PorthCF3921354%11
15CymmerCF3921250%11
16LlwyncelynCF3921250%11
17AberdareCF442989%02
18FerndaleCF432967%01
19PentreCF4128100%02
20AbercynonCF452786%00
21HopkinstownCF372786%11
22Mountain AshCF452771%01
23BrynsadlerCF722667%00
24Miskin (CF45)CF452667%01
25PenrhysCF4324100%01
26TreherbertCF4223100%00
27LlanharanCF7222–01
28LlwynypiaCF4022–00
29PenderynCF4422–00
30PontbrenCF4422–00
31AberamanCF4411182%01
32LlantrisantCF7211040%22
33AbernantCF441683%01
34HirwaunCF441450%20
35PontygwaithCF4314100%01
36YstradCF411450%00
37FernhillCF4513100%00
38Taffs WellCF151367%03
39TylorstownCF4313100%01
40LlwydcoedCF4411–00
41TrecynonCF4411–01
42TrehafodCF3711–00
43YnysybwlCF3711–00
44BeddauCF380863%23
45Church VillageCF380650%12
46Upper BoatCF370475%02
47TontegCF38030%11
48AbercwmboiCF4402–00
49CwmbachCF4402–00
50DinasCF4002–01
51Gilfach GochCF3902–20
52GodreamanCF4402–00
53HendreforganCF3902–20
54Llantwit FardreCF3802–11
55PantygraigwenCF3702–10
56RhydyfelinCF3702–01
57TonyrefailCF3902–02
58CwmamanCF4401–00
59Efail IsafCF3801–01
60HawthornCF3701–01
61LlanharryCF7201–00
62MaerdyCF4301–00
63Miskin (CF72)CF7201–00
64PenrhiwceiberCF4501–00
65PenywaunCF4401–10

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

29 places scored 5 in the last 31 days; the latest 20 are shown.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

22 food places across Rhondda Cynon Taf are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Beddau (3), Graigwen (3), Maesycoed (3), Pontypridd (3) and Pwll-gwaun (3). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Takeaways and sandwich shops2948%3
Shops2976%3
Restaurants and cafés2868%1
Pubs, bars and clubs1867%3
Care homes and nurseries1283%0
Schools and colleges580%0
Supermarkets580%0
Food makers and packers4100%0
Other caterers2–0
Mobile caterers1–0

Rhondda Cynon Taf, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Rhondda Cynon Taf as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Rhondda Cynon Taf. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Rhondda Cynon Taf had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Ton Pentre (6), Treorchy (6), Gelli (4), Cwm Parc (4) and Tonypandy (3). The middle Rhondda Cynon Taf area had 1.

How many Rhondda Cynon Taf food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 133 food places in Rhondda Cynon Taf given a score in the last three months, 92 (69%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Rhondda Cynon Taf food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 10 places in Rhondda Cynon Taf were given 2 or below: 0 scored 0, 8 scored 1 and 2 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.