Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Summertown

In the last month 5 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Summertown were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Oxford area (2), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it 12th of 36 Oxford areas for inspections. Over three months, 100% of the 11 places scored here got a 5, above the 91% across Oxford. None scored below 3. 2 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

OX2, Oxford · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Summertown

Share this
5hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 5last 3 months · Oxford 91%
0scored 0 to 2last 3 months
2waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Summertown.

New food places

Waiting for a first inspection

2 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Summertown against Oxford

Food hygieneSummertownMiddle Oxford area
Scores, last month52
Scores, last 3 months113
Scored 5, last 3 months100%91% (all Oxford)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months00
Waiting for a first inspection22

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Summertown. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
North Oxford1125100%02
Walton Manor1223100%03
Norham Manor1121100%02
Summertown511100%02
Sunnymead38100%02
Wolvercote1367%11
Cutteslowe12–00
See every Oxford area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Oxford page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Summertown?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Summertown?

In the last three months 11 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Summertown were given a hygiene score, and 11 (100%) scored 5. Across Oxford, 91% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Summertown had a low food hygiene rating?

No food place near Summertown was given a score of 2 or below in the last three months.

Are there new food places in Summertown?

2 food places near Summertown are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.