Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Norwich by area

In the last month 15 food places across Norwich were given a hygiene score, and 93% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 7 places scored 2 or below, and 126 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
15hygiene scoreslast 31 days
93%scored 514 places, last 31 days
7scored 0 to 2last 3 months
126waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Norwich (10), Heigham Grove (7) and New Catton (2). The middle Norwich area had 1. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Heigham Grove (64%), Norwich (51%) and Lakenham (50%).

Every area, ranked

1NorwichNR2107951%599
2Heigham GroveNR272864%231
3New CattonNR321747%218
4West EarlhamNR52450%04
5LakenhamNR11650%010
6BowthorpeNR51450%02
7North EarlhamNR51425%14
8TuckswoodNR41475%03
9Earlham RiseNR51367%05
10Old LakenhamNR113100%02
11Eaton RiseNR412–01
12Mile CrossNR30838%06
13Thorpe HamletNR10743%013
14EarlhamNR40367%01
15HeartseaseNR703100%03
16EatonNR401–01

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

14 places scored 5 in the last 31 days.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

126 food places across Norwich are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Norwich (99), Heigham Grove (31), New Catton (18), Thorpe Hamlet (13) and Lakenham (10). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés3954%2
Takeaways and sandwich shops2536%3
Shops2143%1
Care homes and nurseries1191%0
Pubs, bars and clubs875%1
Schools and colleges667%0
Mobile caterers3100%0
Other caterers2–0
Supermarkets2–0
Food makers and packers1–0

Norwich, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Norwich as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Norwich. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Norwich had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Norwich (10), Heigham Grove (7), New Catton (2), West Earlham (2) and Lakenham (1). The middle Norwich area had 1.

How many Norwich food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 118 food places in Norwich given a score in the last three months, 66 (56%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Norwich food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 7 places in Norwich were given 2 or below: 0 scored 0, 2 scored 1 and 5 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.