Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Middlehaven

In the last month 6 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Middlehaven were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Middlesbrough area (2), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it 3rd of 16 Middlesbrough areas for inspections. Over three months, 93% of the 14 places scored here got a 5, above the 86% across Middlesbrough. None scored below 3. 9 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

TS2, Middlesbrough · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Middlehaven

Share this
6hygiene scoreslast 31 days
93%scored 5last 3 months · Middlesbrough 86%
0scored 0 to 2last 3 months
9waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Middlehaven.

New food places

Waiting for a first inspection

9 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Middlehaven against Middlesbrough

Food hygieneMiddlehavenMiddle Middlesbrough area
Scores, last month62
Scores, last 3 months144
Scored 5, last 3 months93%86% (all Middlesbrough)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months00
Waiting for a first inspection93

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Middlehaven. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Middlesbrough215784%451
Ayresome71979%218
Linthorpe51580%19
Middlehaven61493%09
North Ormesby31283%119
Grove Hill34100%03
Port Clarence22–03
See every Middlesbrough area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Middlesbrough page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Middlehaven?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Middlehaven?

In the last three months 14 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Middlehaven were given a hygiene score, and 13 (93%) scored 5. Across Middlesbrough, 86% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Middlehaven had a low food hygiene rating?

No food place near Middlehaven was given a score of 2 or below in the last three months.

Are there new food places in Middlehaven?

9 food places near Middlehaven are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.