Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Ayresome

In the last month 7 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Ayresome were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Middlesbrough area (2), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it 2nd of 16 Middlesbrough areas for inspections. Over three months, 83% of the 18 places scored here got a 5, below the 87% across Middlesbrough. 2 places scored 2 or below. 18 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

TS1, Middlesbrough · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Ayresome

Share this
7hygiene scoreslast 31 days
83%scored 5last 3 months · Middlesbrough 87%
2scored 0 to 2last 3 months
18waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Ayresome.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • Restaurant Sarah Shawarma was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 19 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Sleimani Coffee was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 7 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

18 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Ayresome against Middlesbrough

Food hygieneAyresomeMiddle Middlesbrough area
Scores, last month72
Scores, last 3 months184
Scored 5, last 3 months83%87% (all Middlesbrough)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months20
Waiting for a first inspection183

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Ayresome. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Middlesbrough225686%451
Ayresome71883%218
Linthorpe61486%19
Middlehaven61493%09
North Ormesby31283%119
Grove Hill34100%03
Acklam24100%00
See every Middlesbrough area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Middlesbrough page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Ayresome?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Ayresome?

In the last three months 18 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Ayresome were given a hygiene score, and 15 (83%) scored 5. Across Middlesbrough, 87% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Ayresome had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Restaurant Sarah Shawarma was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 19 August 2026 and Sleimani Coffee was rated 0 (urgent improvement necessary) on 7 August 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Ayresome?

18 food places near Ayresome are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.