Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Mid Sussex by area

In the last month 14 food places across Mid Sussex were given a hygiene score, and 100% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 7 places scored 2 or below, and 18 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
14hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 514 places, last 31 days
7scored 0 to 2last 3 months
18waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: East Grinstead (6), Burgess Hill (5) and Haywards Heath (1). The middle Mid Sussex area had 0. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Burgess Hill (86%), Cuckfield (86%) and East Grinstead (78%).

Every area, ranked

1East GrinsteadRH1961878%14
2Burgess HillRH1552286%13
3Haywards HeathRH1612374%23
4CuckfieldRH171786%10
5KeymerBN61650%11
6HassocksBN61540%11
7CopthorneRH1014100%00
8HurstpierpointBN61475%00
9Whitemans GreenRH171475%10
10Turners HillRH1012–00
11LindfieldRH1601867%23
12Crawley DownRH1002–00
13Pease PottageRH1102–01
14Sayers CommonBN602–00
15ArdinglyRH1701–00
16BalcombeRH1701–01
17BolneyRH1701–00
18HandcrossRH1701–01
19StaplefieldRH1701–11
20HicksteadRH1700–01
21SharpthorneRH1900–01
22West HoathlyRH1900–01

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

14 places scored 5 in the last 31 days.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

18 food places across Mid Sussex are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near East Grinstead (4), Burgess Hill (3), Haywards Heath (3), Lindfield (3) and Balcombe (1). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés2770%3
Care homes and nurseries1889%1
Shops1377%1
Takeaways and sandwich shops967%1
Pubs, bars and clubs967%1
Supermarkets5100%0
Schools and colleges475%0
Hotels and B&Bs2–0
Other caterers1–0
Food makers and packers1–0
Mobile caterers1–0

Mid Sussex, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Mid Sussex as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Mid Sussex. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Mid Sussex had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for East Grinstead (6), Burgess Hill (5), Haywards Heath (1), Cuckfield (1) and Keymer (1). The middle Mid Sussex area had 0.

How many Mid Sussex food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 90 food places in Mid Sussex given a score in the last three months, 69 (77%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Mid Sussex food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 7 places in Mid Sussex were given 2 or below: 0 scored 0, 4 scored 1 and 3 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.