Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Leicester by area

In the last month 21 food places across Leicester were given a hygiene score, and 86% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 11 places scored 2 or below, and 178 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
21hygiene scoreslast 31 days
86%scored 518 places, last 31 days
11scored 0 to 2last 3 months
178waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Leicester (11), Black Friars (4) and Bede Island (4). The middle Leicester area had 1. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in New Parks (100%), Bradgate Heights (100%) and Clarendon Park (100%).

Every area, ranked

1LeicesterLE1119871%9106
2Black FriarsLE342277%038
3Bede IslandLE241675%123
4West EndLE34967%19
5Spinney HillsLE532374%227
6NewfoundpoolLE335100%02
7St Matthew'sLE122969%332
8North EvingtonLE521968%227
9BelgraveLE421663%57
10NorthfieldsLE421070%19
11Clarendon ParkLE227100%012
12Rushey MeadLE425100%09
13HighfieldsLE213269%224
14Crown HillsLE511275%120
15StoneygateLE21978%07
16Dane HillsLE314100%02
17KnightonLE213100%04
18South KnightonLE213100%00
19Western ParkLE313100%02
20Thurnby LodgeLE512–00
21New ParksLE308100%00
22Bradgate HeightsLE307100%00
23Aylestone ParkLE20580%16
24EvingtonLE50367%02
25Knighton FieldsLE203100%011
26WestcotesLE30367%04
27Beaumont LeysLE402–04
28Nether HallLE502–00
29AylestoneLE201–03
30Eyres MonsellLE201–00
31HamiltonLE501–00
32HumberstoneLE501–02
33Stocking FarmLE401–06
34Ashton GreenLE400–01
35BraunstoneLE300–02
36Kirby FrithLE300–01
37Mowmacre HillLE400–02

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

18 places scored 5 in the last 31 days.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

178 food places across Leicester are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Leicester (106), Black Friars (38), St Matthew's (32), North Evington (27) and Spinney Hills (27). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Takeaways and sandwich shops4573%3
Restaurants and cafés3871%4
Care homes and nurseries25100%0
Shops2282%2
Schools and colleges8100%0
Other caterers475%0
Pubs, bars and clubs367%0
Food makers and packers367%1
Hotels and B&Bs3100%0
Supermarkets2–1
Mobile caterers1–0
Distributors1–0

Leicester, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Leicester as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Leicester. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Leicester had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Leicester (11), Black Friars (4), Bede Island (4), West End (4) and Spinney Hills (3). The middle Leicester area had 1.

How many Leicester food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 155 food places in Leicester given a score in the last three months, 123 (79%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Leicester food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 11 places in Leicester were given 2 or below: 2 scored 0, 5 scored 1 and 4 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.