Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Kingston upon Thames by area

In the last month 19 food places across Kingston upon Thames were given a hygiene score, and 84% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 9 places scored 2 or below, and 48 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
19hygiene scoreslast 31 days
84%scored 516 places, last 31 days
9scored 0 to 2last 3 months
48waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Kingston upon Thames (10), Surbiton (4) and Tolworth (3). The middle Kingston upon Thames area had 1. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Tolworth (89%), Norbiton (85%) and Motspur Park (80%).

Every area, ranked

1Kingston upon ThamesKT1104971%329
2SurbitonKT641173%111
3TolworthKT63989%02
4New MaldenKT321872%35
5NorbitonKT121385%06
6Motspur ParkKT311080%00
7HookKT91978%13
8ChessingtonKT91743%11
9BerrylandsKT51333%01
10Old MaldenKT40450%00
11CoombeKT201–00

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

16 places scored 5 in the last 31 days.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

48 food places across Kingston upon Thames are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Kingston upon Thames (29), Surbiton (11), Norbiton (6), New Malden (5) and Hook (3). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés4065%3
Care homes and nurseries1385%1
Shops1250%2
Pubs, bars and clubs1191%0
Takeaways and sandwich shops956%1
Schools and colleges8100%0
Mobile caterers333%1
Food makers and packers2–0
Other caterers2–0
Supermarkets2–1
Importers and exporters1–0
Distributors1–0
Hotels and B&Bs1–0

Kingston upon Thames, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Kingston upon Thames as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Kingston upon Thames. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Kingston upon Thames had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Kingston upon Thames (10), Surbiton (4), Tolworth (3), New Malden (2) and Norbiton (2). The middle Kingston upon Thames area had 1.

How many Kingston upon Thames food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 105 food places in Kingston upon Thames given a score in the last three months, 75 (71%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Kingston upon Thames food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 9 places in Kingston upon Thames were given 2 or below: 3 scored 0, 0 scored 1 and 6 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.