Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Islington by area

In the last month 22 food places across Islington were given a hygiene score, and 100% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 20 places scored 2 or below, and 109 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
22hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 522 places, last 31 days
20scored 0 to 2last 3 months
109waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Finsbury (26), Clerkenwell (9) and Barnsbury (9). The middle Islington area had 6. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Finsbury (77%), Islington (74%) and Angel (73%).

Every area, ranked

1FinsburyEC1Y2611177%660
2ClerkenwellEC1R95961%10120
3BarnsburyN194571%531
4Finsbury ParkN482767%735
5IslingtonN163174%428
6HighburyN162763%318
7AngelN154173%434
8Tufnell ParkN731953%525
9HollowayN731747%426
10ArchwayN1911753%415

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

22 places scored 5 in the last 31 days; the latest 20 are shown.

New food places

109 food places across Islington are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Clerkenwell (120), Finsbury (60), Finsbury Park (35), Angel (34) and Barnsbury (31). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés6558%10
Shops2255%4
Takeaways and sandwich shops1145%5
Pubs, bars and clubs1080%1
Other caterers1090%0
Schools and colleges5100%0
Mobile caterers4100%0
Care homes and nurseries3100%0
Importers and exporters1–0
Hotels and B&Bs1–0
Food makers and packers1–0
Supermarkets1–0

Islington, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Islington as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Islington. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Islington had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Finsbury (26), Clerkenwell (9), Barnsbury (9), Finsbury Park (8) and Islington (6). The middle Islington area had 6.

How many Islington food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 134 food places in Islington given a score in the last three months, 87 (65%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Islington food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 20 places in Islington were given 2 or below: 1 scored 0, 9 scored 1 and 10 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.