Sunday email
Planning

Planning in Hillingdon by area

In the last month there were 80 new planning applications and 127 decisions worth knowing about across Hillingdon, and 83% of those decided were approved. Here is every area ranked, the biggest housing schemes and what people are applying for.

Share this
80new applicationslast 31 days
127decisions105 approved, 21 refused
83%approval rateof applications approved or refused
86new homes applied forin new applications, last 31 days

Darker means more planning activity. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See planning and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Busiest this month: Ruislip (49), Hayes (45) and Uxbridge (44). The middle Hillingdon area had 9.

Every area, ranked

1RuislipHA4491831202–
2HayesUB345192615818
3UxbridgeUB844143026268
4Uxbridge MoorUB840142625168
5Cowley PeacheyUB826917134–
6Pield HeathUB8146871–
7Colham GreenUB8125752–
8EastcoteHA4123990–
9NorthwoodHA6127550–
10IckenhamUB10115660–
11HillingdonUB1094541–
12YiewsleyUB771651–
13West DraytonUB753211–
14YeadingUB451422–
15CowleyUB841321–
16HarefieldUB940440–
17HarlingtonUB341330–
18Hayes EndUB442220–
19North HillingdonUB1030330–
20HarmondsworthUB721101–
21SipsonUB720211–
22South HarefieldUB921110–

New applications and decisions worth knowing about within each area’s circle over the last 31 days. Minor items such as tree work notices aren’t counted. Areas overlap, so one application can count in more than one area. Tap a column to sort.

The biggest housing schemes

Applications and decisions in the last month for three or more homes, counted from the council’s description. Tap a scheme for the details and a link to the council’s planning page.

What people are applying for

Rear extension742840687%
Loft conversion371223292%
New homes1446460%
Demolition12660100%
Side extension7340100%
New shared house (HMO)731325%
Change of use402250%
Extension3120–
New takeaway planned1010–
New signs1001–
Outline plans1100–
Other462220387%

Applications and decisions worth knowing about across Hillingdon, last 31 days. An approval rate needs at least three decisions.

Recently refused

21 applications refused in the last month; the latest ten are shown.

Where the figures come from

Applications and decisions come from the council’s planning website, gathered by UK PlanIt. We count each area as a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. Some dates are estimated from the application number, and we never show applicants’ names.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Planning in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Hillingdon have the most planning applications?

Over the last month, the busiest areas for planning were Ruislip (49), Hayes (45), Uxbridge (44), Uxbridge Moor (40) and Cowley Peachey (26), counting new applications and decisions worth knowing about. The middle area had 9.

How many planning applications are approved in Hillingdon?

Of the 126 applications approved or refused in the last month, 105 were approved and 21 refused: an approval rate of 83%.

What are people in Hillingdon applying for?

The most common plans over the last month were rear extension (74), loft conversion (37) and new homes (14).

Where are new homes planned in Hillingdon?

The biggest housing scheme in the last month was 77 new homes at CAPITAL COURT, 30 WINDSOR STREET UXBRIDGE MIDDLESEX (77 homes, approved). The areas with the most new homes applied for were Uxbridge (68), Uxbridge Moor (68) and Hayes (18).