Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in High Peak by area

In the last month 8 food places across High Peak were given a hygiene score, and 100% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 1 place scored 2 or below, and 29 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
8hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 58 places, last 31 days
1scored 0 to 2last 3 months
29waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Padfield (3), Glossop (3) and Buxton (1). The middle High Peak area had 0. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Hadfield (100%), Whaley Bridge (100%) and Chapel-en-le-Frith (91%).

Every area, ranked

1PadfieldSK1331580%011
2GlossopSK1331377%013
3BuxtonSK1712080%07
4New MillsSK221771%16
5CastletonS3312–01
6HayfieldSK2212–00
7Dove HolesSK1711–00
8HopeS3311–01
9Chapel-en-le-FrithSK2301191%00
10HadfieldSK1306100%03
11Whaley BridgeSK2305100%01
12ChinleySK2304100%01
13WashSK2304100%00
14WhitehoughSK2304100%01
15BurbageSK1703100%01
16WoolleySK1303100%01
17GamesleySK1302–02
18Harpur HillSK1702–01
19TintwistleSK1302–00
20CharlesworthSK1301–01

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

8 places scored 5 in the last 31 days.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

29 food places across High Peak are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Glossop (13), Padfield (11), Buxton (7), New Mills (6) and Hadfield (3). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés2176%0
Takeaways and sandwich shops1580%1
Pubs, bars and clubs10100%0
Shops978%0
Care homes and nurseries6100%0
Mobile caterers2–0
Other caterers2–0
Hotels and B&Bs2–0
Schools and colleges1–0
Food makers and packers1–0

High Peak, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for High Peak as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in High Peak. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of High Peak had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Padfield (3), Glossop (3), Buxton (1), New Mills (1) and Castleton (1). The middle High Peak area had 0.

How many High Peak food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 69 food places in High Peak given a score in the last three months, 58 (84%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any High Peak food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 1 place in High Peak was given 2 or below: 0 scored 0, 0 scored 1 and 1 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.