Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Hastings by area

In the last month 16 food places across Hastings were given a hygiene score, and 75% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 5 places scored 2 or below, and 23 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
16hygiene scoreslast 31 days
75%scored 512 places, last 31 days
5scored 0 to 2last 3 months
23waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: St Leonards (12), Hastings (11) and Old Town (7). The middle Hastings area had 1. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Filsham (80%), Harley Shute (80%) and West Marina (80%).

Every area, ranked

1St LeonardsTN37124477%517
2HastingsTN34113972%419
3Old TownTN3472277%39
4St Leonards GreenTN384771%04
5West HillTN3421776%18
6High WickhamTN352540%13
7SilverhillTN371560%03
8BroomgroveTN341425%04
9BohemiaTN3413100%03
10Silverhill ParkTN3713100%01
11BaldslowTN3712–00
12BelmontTN3511–03
13BlacklandsTN340667%01
14FilshamTN380580%11
15Harley ShuteTN380580%11
16West MarinaTN380580%10
17BulverhytheTN380475%10
18HollingtonTN3701–01
19Clive ValeTN3500–02
20OreTN3500–03
21St Helen'sTN3400–01
22TilekilnTN3800–01

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

12 places scored 5 in the last 31 days.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

23 food places across Hastings are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Hastings (19), St Leonards (17), Old Town (9), West Hill (8) and Broomgrove (4). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés2190%1
Takeaways and sandwich shops1136%2
Care homes and nurseries786%0
Shops786%1
Pubs, bars and clubs3100%0
Schools and colleges3100%0
Hotels and B&Bs2–1
Mobile caterers1–0
Supermarkets1–0

Hastings, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Hastings as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Hastings. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Hastings had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for St Leonards (12), Hastings (11), Old Town (7), St Leonards Green (4) and West Hill (2). The middle Hastings area had 1.

How many Hastings food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 56 food places in Hastings given a score in the last three months, 44 (79%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Hastings food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 5 places in Hastings were given 2 or below: 0 scored 0, 5 scored 1 and 0 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.