Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Harrow by area

In the last month 18 food places across Harrow were given a hygiene score, and 83% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 12 places scored 2 or below, and 131 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
18hygiene scoreslast 31 days
83%scored 515 places, last 31 days
12scored 0 to 2last 3 months
131waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Harrow (14), Greenhill (4) and South Harrow (4). The middle Harrow area had 1. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Harrow Weald (71%), Rayners Lane (71%) and Greenhill (56%).

Every area, ranked

1HarrowHA1146653%872
2GreenhillHA142556%032
3South HarrowHA241753%614
4WealdstoneHA321450%218
5Harrow WealdHA32771%27
6Rayners LaneHA22771%16
7Harrow on the HillHA224100%04
8QueensburyHA71540%015
9Hatch EndHA51367%01
10South StanmoreHA801233%16
11BelmontHA30475%02
12KentonHA30333%09
13StanmoreHA703100%04
14Sudbury HillHA102–06
15PinnerHA501–05

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

15 places scored 5 in the last 31 days.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

131 food places across Harrow are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Harrow (72), Greenhill (32), Wealdstone (18), Queensbury (15) and South Harrow (14). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés3650%5
Shops3540%3
Takeaways and sandwich shops1669%2
Other caterers757%1
Schools and colleges5100%0
Pubs, bars and clubs580%0
Care homes and nurseries5100%0
Supermarkets3100%0
Distributors1–0
Food makers and packers1–0
Mobile caterers1–1

Harrow, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Harrow as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Harrow. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Harrow had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Harrow (14), Greenhill (4), South Harrow (4), Wealdstone (2) and Harrow Weald (2). The middle Harrow area had 1.

How many Harrow food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 115 food places in Harrow given a score in the last three months, 66 (57%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Harrow food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 12 places in Harrow were given 2 or below: 5 scored 0, 3 scored 1 and 4 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.