Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Halton by area

In the last month 5 food places across Halton were given a hygiene score, and 60% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 6 places scored 2 or below, and 23 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
5hygiene scoreslast 31 days
60%scored 53 places, last 31 days
6scored 0 to 2last 3 months
23waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Widnes (2), Runcorn (1) and Dukesfield (1). The middle Halton area had 0. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Halton Lea (100%), Palacefields (100%) and Halton (80%).

Every area, ranked

1WidnesWA822748%310
2RuncornWA711650%310
3DukesfieldWA71863%04
4Higher RuncornWA71667%03
5Halton ViewWA81540%02
6West BankWA81540%03
7FarnworthWA814100%00
8Crow WoodWA812–01
9Lunts HeathWA812–00
10Shell GreenWA811–01
11Simm's CrossWA801436%26
12Appleton (WA8)WA801354%01
13Kingsway EstateWA801346%13
14Victoria ParkWA801155%00
15LugsdaleWA80944%15
16Newtown (WA8)WA80743%25
17Halton LeaWA706100%01
18PalacefieldsWA706100%00
19WoodendWA80633%25
20HaltonWA70580%02
21Halton LodgeWA704100%00
22DittonWA80333%03
23The BrowWA70333%03
24Upton RocksWA8030%03
25Barrows GreenWA802–00
26CastlefieldsWA702–03
27GrangeWA702–00
28Hough GreenWA802–01
29Mill GreenWA802–00
30Runcorn HeathWA702–00
31UptonWA802–00
32WestonWA702–00
33BeechwoodWA701–00
34HaleL2401–11
35HalebankWA801–10
36Halton BrookWA701–01
37ParklandsWA801–01
38Preston BrookWA701–00
39Preston on the HillWA401–00
40WestfieldWA701–00
41Weston PointWA701–00

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

3 places scored 5 in the last 31 days.

New food places

23 food places across Halton are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Runcorn (10), Widnes (10), Simm's Cross (6), Lugsdale (5) and Newtown (WA8) (5). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Care homes and nurseries1493%0
Restaurants and cafés1250%2
Takeaways and sandwich shops743%1
Shops633%0
Other caterers650%2
Schools and colleges580%0
Pubs, bars and clubs560%1
Supermarkets1–0
Hotels and B&Bs1–0
Mobile caterers1–0

Halton, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Halton as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Halton. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Halton had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Widnes (2), Runcorn (1), Dukesfield (1), Higher Runcorn (1) and Halton View (1). The middle Halton area had 0.

How many Halton food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 58 food places in Halton given a score in the last three months, 36 (62%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Halton food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 6 places in Halton were given 2 or below: 1 scored 0, 3 scored 1 and 2 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.