Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Hoxton

In the last month 13 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Hoxton were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Hackney area (9), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 2nd of 16 Hackney areas for inspections. Over three months, 80% of the 56 places scored here got a 5, above the 71% across Hackney. 3 places scored 2 or below. 40 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

N1, Hackney · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Hoxton

Share this
13hygiene scoreslast 31 days
80%scored 5last 3 months · Hackney 71%
3scored 0 to 2last 3 months
40waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Hoxton.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • THAMMAYYA BIRYANI HOUSE was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 24 August 2026. Distributors
  • Luigi’s pasta was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 21 August 2026. Distributors
  • Ladybugs Cafe was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 30 July 2026. Other caterers

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

40 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Hoxton against Hackney

Food hygieneHoxtonMiddle Hackney area
Scores, last month139
Scores, last 3 months5640
Scored 5, last 3 months80%71% (all Hackney)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months32
Waiting for a first inspection4023

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Hoxton. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Shoreditch2810570%1280
Finsbury2510477%660
Hoxton135680%340
Angel44672%534
De Beauvoir Town104065%923
Haggerston93868%635
Islington63574%528
See every Hackney area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Hackney page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Hoxton?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Hoxton?

In the last three months 56 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Hoxton were given a hygiene score, and 45 (80%) scored 5. Across Hackney, 71% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Hoxton had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, THAMMAYYA BIRYANI HOUSE was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 24 August 2026, Luigi’s pasta was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 21 August 2026 and Ladybugs Cafe was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 30 July 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Hoxton?

40 food places near Hoxton are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.