Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Haggerston

In the last month 10 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Haggerston were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Hackney area (8), and 9 got the top mark of 5. That makes it 6th of 16 Hackney areas for inspections. Over three months, 67% of the 39 places scored here got a 5, about the same as across Hackney (68%). 6 places scored 2 or below. 35 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

E8, Hackney · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Haggerston

Share this
10hygiene scoreslast 31 days
67%scored 5last 3 months · Hackney 68%
6scored 0 to 2last 3 months
35waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Haggerston.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

  • The De Beauvoir Wholefoods was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 9 September 2026. Shops
  • Eve After Dark was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 4 September 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • Brilliant Corners was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 28 August 2026. Restaurants and cafés
  • THAMMAYYA BIRYANI HOUSE was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 24 August 2026. Distributors
  • Luigi’s pasta was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 21 August 2026. Distributors
  • Ladybugs Cafe was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 30 July 2026. Other caterers

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

35 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Haggerston against Hackney

Food hygieneHaggerstonMiddle Hackney area
Scores, last month108
Scores, last 3 months3941
Scored 5, last 3 months67%68% (all Hackney)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months63
Waiting for a first inspection3523

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Haggerston. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Shoreditch3010970%1280
Bethnal Green145657%1243
Hoxton125679%340
Shacklewell125664%935
Dalston74360%1025
De Beauvoir Town84163%1023
Haggerston103967%635
See every Hackney area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Hackney page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Haggerston?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Haggerston?

In the last three months 39 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Haggerston were given a hygiene score, and 26 (67%) scored 5. Across Hackney, 68% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Haggerston had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, The De Beauvoir Wholefoods was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 9 September 2026, Eve After Dark was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 4 September 2026, Brilliant Corners was rated 2 (improvement necessary) on 28 August 2026 and THAMMAYYA BIRYANI HOUSE was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 24 August 2026, and 2 more scored 2 or below. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Haggerston?

35 food places near Haggerston are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.