Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Enfield by area

In the last month 12 food places across Enfield were given a hygiene score, and 83% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 29 places scored 2 or below, and 156 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
12hygiene scoreslast 31 days
83%scored 510 places, last 31 days
29scored 0 to 2last 3 months
156waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Enfield (4), Southgate (2) and Bowes Park (2). The middle Enfield area had 0. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Bush Hill Park (100%), Winchmore Hill (80%) and Southgate (78%).

Every area, ranked

1EnfieldEN243951%648
2SouthgateN142978%07
3Bowes ParkN132850%28
4Lower EdmontonN912627%911
5FreezywaterEN311369%09
6Enfield WashEN311250%19
7New SouthgateN1111030%27
8BowesN131944%16
9Bush Hill ParkEN116100%05
10Winchmore HillN211580%04
11OakwoodN141475%07
12Upper EdmontonN1802030%511
13Enfield LockEN301155%05
14Ponders EndEN301136%311
15Palmers GreenN130933%215
16EdmontonN90617%23
17Enfield HighwayEN30633%313
18CockfostersEN40475%17
19Enfield Island VillageEN30450%02
20Crews HillEN20367%02
21SouthburyEN10333%29
22CarterhatchEN102–04
23BrimsdownEN300–06
24Hadley WoodEN400–01

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

10 places scored 5 in the last 31 days.

New food places

156 food places across Enfield are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Enfield (48), Palmers Green (15), Enfield Highway (13), Ponders End (11) and Lower Edmonton (11). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés6040%17
Takeaways and sandwich shops2114%6
Care homes and nurseries2070%0
Schools and colleges1771%1
Shops1650%2
Other caterers1650%1
Pubs, bars and clubs450%1
Supermarkets333%1
Mobile caterers1–0

Enfield, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Enfield as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Enfield. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Enfield had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Enfield (4), Southgate (2), Bowes Park (2), Lower Edmonton (1) and Freezywater (1). The middle Enfield area had 0.

How many Enfield food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 158 food places in Enfield given a score in the last three months, 73 (46%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Enfield food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 29 places in Enfield were given 2 or below: 6 scored 0, 10 scored 1 and 13 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.