Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Doncaster by area

In the last month 23 food places across Doncaster were given a hygiene score, and 100% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 22 places scored 2 or below, and 59 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
23hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 523 places, last 31 days
22scored 0 to 2last 3 months
59waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Doncaster (6), Hyde Park (3) and New Edlington (2). The middle Doncaster area had 0. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Thorne (100%), Wheatley (100%) and Lakeside (100%).

Every area, ranked

1DoncasterDN165855%1025
2Hyde ParkDN132040%49
3New EdlingtonDN122757%10
4StainforthDN72771%12
5ConisbroughDN122683%12
6New RossingtonDN112650%21
7Wheatley HillsDN22683%03
8HatfieldDN71967%11
9BawtryDN101771%23
10ThorneDN817100%02
11CarcroftDN61667%00
12LakesideDN415100%01
13MoorendsDN815100%00
14Adwick-le-StreetDN61475%01
15CantleyDN41367%00
16RossingtonDN111367%11
17TickhillDN111367%01
18EdenthorpeDN312–00
19Kirk SandallDN312–00
20MexboroughS6401275%26
21CusworthDN50771%10
22ArmthorpeDN30683%01
23IntakeDN20667%01
24WheatleyDN206100%03
25ScawsbyDN50560%10
26AuckleyDN90475%01
27AskernDN60367%02
28BentleyDN503100%02
29HexthorpeDN40333%22
30WoodlandsDN603100%01
31BalbyDN402–12
32BessacarrDN402–00
33Denaby MainDN1202–12
34HighfieldsDN602–00
35BlaxtonDN901–00
36BrantonDN301–00
37FinningleyDN901–00
38WadworthDN1101–10
39CampsallDN600–01
40SprotbroughDN500–02
41WarmsworthDN400–01

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

23 places scored 5 in the last 31 days; the latest 20 are shown.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

59 food places across Doncaster are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Doncaster (25), Hyde Park (9), Mexborough (6), Bawtry (3) and Wheatley (3). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés4768%5
Takeaways and sandwich shops4455%9
Shops3554%5
Care homes and nurseries1894%0
Pubs, bars and clubs1173%2
Mobile caterers4100%0
Supermarkets367%0
Hotels and B&Bs2–1
Food makers and packers1–0
Schools and colleges1–0

Doncaster, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Doncaster as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Doncaster. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Doncaster had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Doncaster (6), Hyde Park (3), New Edlington (2), Stainforth (2) and Conisbrough (2). The middle Doncaster area had 0.

How many Doncaster food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 166 food places in Doncaster given a score in the last three months, 109 (66%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Doncaster food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 22 places in Doncaster were given 2 or below: 5 scored 0, 9 scored 1 and 8 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.