Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Dacorum by area

In the last month 19 food places across Dacorum were given a hygiene score, and 100% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 0 places scored 2 or below, and 40 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
19hygiene scoreslast 31 days
100%scored 519 places, last 31 days
0scored 0 to 2last 3 months
40waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Hemel Hempstead (7), Old Town (3) and Berkhamsted (3). The middle Dacorum area had 0. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Adeyfield (100%), Maylands (100%) and Tring (100%).

Every area, ranked

1Hemel HempsteadHP175271%020
2Old TownHP131464%06
3BerkhamstedHP431191%06
4AdeyfieldHP2310100%04
5Kings LangleyWD421191%07
6BoxmoorHP121070%00
7MaylandsHP227100%04
8HighfieldHP21786%04
9BovingdonHP31667%03
10The PlanetsHP21683%03
11Bourne EndHP112–00
12WilstoneHP2312–00
13FlamsteadAL311–00
14Leverstock GreenHP311–02
15Warners EndHP111–00
16Nash MillsHP30875%03
17Bennetts EndHP30757%02
18TringHP2305100%01
19NorthchurchHP404100%02
20ApsleyHP30367%03
21GadebridgeHP10367%01
22ChauldenHP102–00
23GrovehillHP202–03
24ChipperfieldWD401–00
25Little GaddesdenHP401–00
26Long MarstonHP2301–00
27Woodhall FarmHP201–02

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

No food place in Dacorum was given 2 or below in the last three months.

Top marks this month

19 places scored 5 in the last 31 days.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

40 food places across Dacorum are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Hemel Hempstead (20), Kings Langley (7), Berkhamsted (6), Old Town (6) and Adeyfield (4). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés3370%0
Takeaways and sandwich shops1377%0
Pubs, bars and clubs1283%0
Care homes and nurseries1191%0
Shops944%0
Schools and colleges7100%0
Other caterers6100%0
Supermarkets2–0
Mobile caterers1–0
Food makers and packers1–0
Hotels and B&Bs1–0

Dacorum, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Dacorum as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Dacorum. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Dacorum had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Hemel Hempstead (7), Old Town (3), Berkhamsted (3), Adeyfield (3) and Kings Langley (2). The middle Dacorum area had 0.

How many Dacorum food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 96 food places in Dacorum given a score in the last three months, 75 (78%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Dacorum food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

No food place in Dacorum was given a score of 2 or below in the last three months.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.