Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Selhurst

In the last month 2 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Selhurst were given a hygiene score, fewer than the middle Croydon area (3), and 1 got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 13th of 22 Croydon areas for inspections. Over three months, 50% of the 16 places scored here got a 5, below the 57% across Croydon. 3 places scored 2 or below. 7 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

SE25, Croydon · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Selhurst

Share this
2hygiene scoreslast 31 days
50%scored 5last 3 months · Croydon 57%
3scored 0 to 2last 3 months
7waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Selhurst.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection; businesses can appeal or ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements.

Waiting for a first inspection

7 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Selhurst against Croydon

Food hygieneSelhurstMiddle Croydon area
Scores, last month23
Scores, last 3 months1612
Scored 5, last 3 months50%57% (all Croydon)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months31
Waiting for a first inspection75

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Selhurst. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Croydon2611259%1361
Addiscombe31953%25
Broad Green61861%217
South Norwood31850%06
Woodside51735%14
Thornton Heath31663%25
Selhurst21650%37
See every Croydon area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Croydon page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Selhurst?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Selhurst?

In the last three months 16 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Selhurst were given a hygiene score, and 8 (50%) scored 5. Across Croydon, 57% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Selhurst had a low food hygiene rating?

In the last three months, Elroy's Chicken And Pizza was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 16 September 2026, Active Future Croydon was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 20 August 2026 and Solidrock Academy CIC was rated 1 (major improvement necessary) on 4 August 2026. A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

Are there new food places in Selhurst?

7 food places near Selhurst are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.