Crime in County Durham by area
Every neighbourhood we cover, ranked by crimes per 1,000 residents a year, from police.uk figures for June to August 2026. Highest first. Pick a type of crime to re-rank, or tap a column to sort.
Darker means more crime per resident. Tap an area for its page.
Check your own street
See crime and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.
Every area, ranked
| # | Most common | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ClaypathDH1 · 3,635 residents | 776.9 | ▼ 2% | violence |
| 2 | West AucklandDL14 · 6,948 residents | 281.5 | ▲ 13% | violence |
| 3 | Coundon GrangeDL14 · 3,077 residents | 280.8 | ▲ 13% | violence |
| 4 | Easington CollierySR8 · 4,646 residents | 278.9 | ▲ 17% | shoplifting |
| 5 | DawdonSR7 · 7,474 residents | 252.6 | ▲ 43% | anti-social behaviour |
| 6 | FerryhillDL17 · 9,561 residents | 248.1 | ▲ 5% | violence |
| 7 | St Helen AucklandDL14 · 13,211 residents | 226.8 | ▲ 14% | violence |
| 8 | Trimdon GrangeTS29 · 1,776 residents | 209.5 | ▲ 15% | violence |
| 9 | South ChurchDL14 · 6,746 residents | 208.7 | ▲ 8% | violence |
| 10 | ShildonDL4 · 13,499 residents | 206.2 | ▲ 1% | violence |
| 11 | HordenSR8 · 23,984 residents | 197.6 | ▼ 1% | violence |
| 12 | Blackhall CollieryTS27 · 9,025 residents | 196.8 | ▼ 22% | violence |
| 13 | Shotton CollieryDH6 · 8,358 residents | 195.3 | ▲ 37% | violence |
| 14 | Eldon LaneDL14 · 4,797 residents | 194.3 | ▲ 10% | violence |
| 15 | MurtonSR7 · 7,613 residents | 193.9 | ▼ 8% | violence |
| 16 | ChiltonDL17 · 4,696 residents | 187.4 | ▲ 18% | violence |
| 17 | PeterleeSR8 · 27,532 residents | 187.3 | ▲ 3% | violence |
| 18 | SunnybrowDL15 · 4,574 residents | 187.1 | ▼ 10% | violence |
| 19 | ElvetDH1 · 12,668 residents | 186 | ▼ 7% | violence |
| 20 | Ferryhill StationDL17 · 4,116 residents | 180.8 | ▼ 8% | violence |
| 21 | Bishop AucklandDL14 · 20,584 residents | 178.4 | ▲ 8% | violence |
| 22 | CrossgateDH1 · 12,659 residents | 178.2 | ▼ 11% | violence |
| 23 | Newton AycliffeDL5 · 25,613 residents | 178 | ▲ 7% | violence |
| 24 | WillingtonDL15 · 7,346 residents | 173.7 | ▼ 10% | violence |
| 25 | New KyoDH9 · 6,068 residents | 172.7 | ▲ 21% | violence |
| 26 | Tow LawDL13 · 2,264 residents | 169.6 | ▲ 28% | violence |
| 27 | SeahamSR7 · 20,747 residents | 169.3 | ▲ 34% | anti-social behaviour |
| 28 | EldonDL14 · 4,814 residents | 167.8 | ▲ 4% | violence |
| 29 | Annfield PlainDH9 · 12,550 residents | 166.7 | ▲ 6% | violence |
| 30 | Trimdon CollieryTS29 · 3,271 residents | 166.3 | ▲ 9% | anti-social behaviour |
| 31 | StanleyDH9 · 25,303 residents | 164.6 | ▲ 10% | violence |
| 32 | GilesgateDH1 · 9,748 residents | 163.3 | ▼ 2% | shoplifting |
| 33 | TempletownDH8 · 8,206 residents · next to the city centre | 162.3 | ▼ 5% | shoplifting |
| 34 | New ShildonDL4 · 8,702 residents | 161.3 | ▼ 5% | violence |
| 35 | Quaking HousesDH9 · 5,596 residents | 160.8 | ▲ 17% | violence |
| 36 | West CornforthDL17 · 2,425 residents | 156.7 | ▲ 48% | violence |
| 37 | LeadgateDH8 · 18,327 residents | 156.7 | ▲ 13% | violence |
| 38 | CragheadDH9 · 1,642 residents | 155.9 | ▲ 16% | violence |
| 39 | Framwellgate MoorDH1 · 21,790 residents | 154 | ▼ 8% | violence |
| 40 | SpennymoorDL16 · 22,435 residents | 150.1 | ▲ 3% | violence |
| 41 | TrimdonTS29 · 2,838 residents | 146.6 | ▲ 20% | violence |
| 42 | Wheatley HillDH6 · 7,075 residents | 145.3 | ▲ 2% | violence |
| 43 | GreencroftDH9 · 6,372 residents | 144.4 | ▲ 17% | violence |
| 44 | BearparkDH7 · 6,214 residents | 142.9 | ▲ 5% | violence |
| 45 | South HettonDH6 · 2,878 residents | 140.4 | ▲ 3% | violence |
| 46 | Ushaw MoorDH7 · 7,678 residents | 138.1 | ▼ 4% | violence |
| 47 | CatchgateDH9 · 12,645 residents | 136.7 | ▲ 6% | violence |
| 48 | Chester-le-StreetDH3 · 23,667 residents | 136.6 | ▼ 5% | violence |
| 49 | West RaintonDH4 · 2,326 residents | 135.9 | ▼ 8% | violence |
| 50 | Blackhall RocksTS27 · 2,190 residents | 135.2 | ▼ 9% | violence |
| 51 | DurhamDH1 · 36,418 residents | 134.7 | ▼ 6% | violence |
| 52 | KimblesworthDH2 · 1,852 residents | 133.9 | ▲ 11% | violence |
| 53 | South PelawDH2 · 30,289 residents | 133.8 | ▼ 5% | violence |
| 54 | KelloeDH6 · 1,534 residents | 133 | ▲ 16% | anti-social behaviour |
| 55 | PeltonDH2 · 5,767 residents | 131.8 | ▲ 10% | violence |
| 56 | WingateTS28 · 5,334 residents | 130.5 | 0% | violence |
| 57 | Quarrington HillDH6 · 1,534 residents | 127.8 | ▼ 4% | anti-social behaviour |
| 58 | BlackhillDH8 · 30,629 residents | 127.2 | ▲ 18% | violence |
| 59 | ParkhillDH6 · 2,868 residents | 126.9 | ▼ 17% | violence |
| 60 | HarelawDH9 · 4,728 residents | 126.9 | ▲ 14% | violence |
| 61 | ThornleyDH6 · 2,954 residents | 125.9 | ▲ 16% | shoplifting |
| 62 | SherburnDH6 · 3,082 residents | 125.9 | ▲ 94% | violence |
| 63 | CarrvilleDH1 · 18,771 residents | 124.7 | ▲ 4% | shoplifting |
| 64 | ConsettDH8 · 32,152 residents | 123.2 | ▲ 18% | violence |
| 65 | CrookDL15 · 14,041 residents | 122.2 | ▲ 5% | violence |
| 66 | CockfieldDL13 · 1,507 residents | 122.1 | ▲ 24% | violence |
| 67 | CoxhoeDH6 · 9,810 residents | 119.5 | ▲ 11% | violence |
| 68 | Chilton LaneDL17 · 2,627 residents | 118.8 | ▼ 17% | violence |
| 69 | Sherburn HillDH6 · 2,207 residents | 117.8 | ▲ 33% | violence |
| 70 | NewfieldDH2 · 5,433 residents | 117.1 | ▲ 38% | violence |
| 71 | SacristonDH7 · 10,168 residents | 116.1 | ▲ 4% | violence |
| 72 | Trimdon VillageTS29 · 2,838 residents | 114.2 | ▲ 7% | violence |
| 73 | Middlestone MoorDL16 · 6,778 residents | 113.9 | ▼ 4% | violence |
| 74 | Aykley HeadsDH1 · 5,846 residents | 112.9 | ▲ 18% | violence |
| 75 | BrandonDH7 · 9,113 residents | 108.4 | ▲ 3% | violence |
| 76 | High HandenholdDH2 · 3,808 residents | 108.2 | ▲ 124% | violence |
| 77 | BowburnDH6 · 7,477 residents | 108.1 | ▼ 13% | violence |
| 78 | EvenwoodDL14 · 2,207 residents | 106.9 | ▲ 44% | violence |
| 79 | CoundonDL14 · 4,353 residents | 106.6 | ▲ 16% | violence |
| 80 | MeadowfieldDH7 · 10,660 residents | 106.6 | ▼ 13% | violence |
| 81 | Sleepy ValleyDH9 · 2,977 residents | 104.8 | ▲ 77% | violence |
| 82 | TudhoeDL16 · 8,459 residents | 104 | 0% | violence |
| 83 | CornforthDL17 · 3,977 residents | 103.6 | ▲ 45% | violence |
| 84 | Delves LaneDH8 · 6,135 residents | 102.4 | ▲ 65% | violence |
| 85 | WhitesmocksDH1 · 3,966 residents | 98.8 | ▲ 4% | violence |
| 86 | TantobieDH9 · 2,977 residents | 98.1 | ▲ 66% | violence |
| 87 | Tanfield LeaDH9 · 4,256 residents | 95.9 | ▲ 79% | violence |
| 88 | Howden-le-WearDL15 · 2,006 residents | 95.7 | ▲ 66% | violence |
| 89 | Barnard CastleDL12 · 7,174 residents | 95.3 | ▼ 13% | violence |
| 90 | Pelton FellDH2 · 4,954 residents | 92.9 | ▼ 13% | violence |
| 91 | Pity MeDH1 · 18,512 residents | 91 | ▲ 11% | violence |
| 92 | Esh WinningDH7 · 5,111 residents | 87.7 | ▼ 27% | violence |
| 93 | Flint HillDH9 · 1,849 residents | 84.4 | ▲ 8% | violence |
| 94 | Woodstone VillageDH4 · 4,586 residents | 83.7 | ▼ 12% | violence |
| 95 | Langley ParkDH7 · 6,478 residents | 83.4 | ▼ 15% | violence |
| 96 | Great LumleyDH3 · 2,688 residents | 83.3 | ▲ 10% | violence |
| 97 | BournmoorDH4 · 4,586 residents | 82.9 | ▼ 5% | violence |
| 98 | Aycliffe VillageDL5 · 1,500 residents | 82.7 | ▲ 138% | violence |
| 99 | BrowneyDH7 · 6,411 residents | 82.4 | ▼ 20% | violence |
| 100 | Billy RowDL15 · 1,914 residents | 81.5 | ▲ 5% | violence |
| 101 | FishburnTS21 · 2,386 residents | 80.5 | ▼ 32% | violence |
| 102 | Newton HallDH1 · 6,508 residents | 80.5 | ▲ 12% | violence |
| 103 | PerkinsvilleDH2 · 24,603 residents | 80.2 | ▲ 1% | violence |
| 104 | BenfieldsideDH8 · 9,752 residents | 80 | ▲ 46% | violence |
| 105 | DiptonDH9 · 3,314 residents | 79.7 | 0% | violence |
| 106 | EasingtonSR8 · 4,874 residents | 78.8 | 0% | violence |
| 107 | SedgefieldTS21 · 5,770 residents | 75.6 | ▲ 25% | anti-social behaviour |
| 108 | Low EtherleyDL14 · 2,238 residents | 71.5 | ▲ 135% | violence |
| 109 | Stanley CrookDL15 · 1,914 residents | 71.1 | ▲ 3% | violence |
| 110 | BurnopfieldNE16 · 8,824 residents | 70.7 | ▲ 15% | violence |
| 111 | BelmontDH1 · 5,976 residents | 70.3 | ▼ 1% | violence |
| 112 | Langley MoorDH7 · 18,058 residents | 70.2 | ▼ 17% | violence |
| 113 | New HunwickDL15 · 1,890 residents | 69.8 | ▲ 65% | anti-social behaviour |
| 114 | Toft HillDL14 · 2,238 residents | 67.9 | ▲ 100% | violence |
| 115 | HaswellDH6 · 1,823 residents | 65.8 | ▼ 27% | violence |
| 116 | Shotley BridgeDH8 · 6,469 residents | 62.5 | ▲ 10% | violence |
| 117 | CastlesideDH8 · 3,176 residents | 61.7 | ▼ 12% | violence |
| 118 | High EtherleyDL14 · 2,238 residents | 57.2 | ▲ 113% | violence |
| 119 | EshDH7 · 1,580 residents | 53.2 | ▲ 24% | violence |
| 120 | Low WestwoodNE17 · 1,956 residents | 53.2 | ▲ 44% | anti-social behaviour |
| 121 | RoddymoorDL15 · 3,645 residents | 52.7 | ▼ 6% | violence |
| 122 | Chester MoorDH2 · 3,073 residents | 52.1 | ▲ 14% | violence |
| 123 | WolsinghamDL13 · 3,106 residents | 51.5 | ▼ 7% | violence |
| 124 | Kirk MerringtonDL16 · 2,109 residents | 49.3 | ▲ 86% | vehicle crime |
| 125 | BurnhopeDH7 · 1,622 residents | 49.3 | ▼ 37% | violence |
| 126 | Neville's CrossDH1 · 7,807 residents | 47.6 | ▼ 28% | violence |
| 127 | OustonDH2 · 7,409 residents | 45.9 | ▲ 27% | anti-social behaviour |
| 128 | BrassideDH1 · 4,141 residents | 43.5 | ▲ 29% | violence |
| 129 | LanchesterDH7 · 5,993 residents | 41.4 | ▲ 2% | violence |
| 130 | Witton GilbertDH7 · 3,140 residents | 40.8 | ▼ 3% | violence |
| 131 | HobsonNE16 · 4,610 residents | 39.9 | ▼ 12% | violence |
| 132 | HamsterleyNE17 · 3,513 residents | 38.7 | ▲ 13% | violence |
| 133 | MerryoaksDH1 · 3,590 residents | 34.5 | ▼ 30% | violence |
| 134 | The DeneDH8 · 2,881 residents | 33.3 | ▲ 50% | violence |
| 135 | GainfordDL2 · 2,345 residents | 32.4 | ▼ 21% | theft |
| 136 | StaindropDL2 · 2,163 residents | 31.4 | ▼ 6% | anti-social behaviour |
| 137 | Crossgate MoorDH1 · 8,938 residents | 30.4 | ▼ 30% | violence |
| 138 | High PittingtonDH6 · 1,517 residents | 29 | ▼ 50% | violence |
| 139 | ShincliffeDH1 · 2,363 residents | 27.1 | ▼ 20% | violence |
| 140 | StanhopeDL13 · 3,256 residents | 27 | ▼ 24% | violence |
| 141 | Middleton-in-TeesdaleDL12 · 2,191 residents | 23.7 | ▼ 35% | violence |
| 142 | High ShincliffeDH1 · 2,363 residents | 18.6 | ▲ 10% | violence |
| 143 | ButterknowleDL13 · 2,107 residents | 7.6 | ▼ 67% | violence |
Change compares the last three months with the three before. A dash means too few crimes to compare fairly.
Why busy centres look worst
Crimes are counted where they happen, but residents are counted where they live. Town centres and shopping areas have lots of shops, bars and visitors and not many residents, so their rates come out high even though most people there are just passing through.
How we work it out
Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. We count the crimes police.uk records inside the circle over the last three months and turn that into a yearly figure, then divide by the number of people who live inside the circle, from the 2021 Census. Police locations are moved slightly on purpose to protect victims, so treat small differences between neighbouring areas with a pinch of salt.
Sources: data.police.uk and the Office for National Statistics, both under the Open Government Licence. Figures update every month.
Crime in every area
B
C
E
H
S
T
Questions people ask
Which areas of County Durham have the lowest crime?
Over June to August 2026, the areas with the fewest crimes per 1,000 residents were Butterknowle, High Shincliffe, Middleton-in-Teesdale, Stanhope and Shincliffe.
Which areas of County Durham have the highest crime?
Leaving aside the big shopping and industrial areas, where visitors and workers push the figures up, the highest rates over June to August 2026 were in Claypath, West Auckland, Coundon Grange, Easington Colliery and Dawdon.
Is crime going up or down in County Durham?
Across County Durham, 18,076 crimes were recorded over June to August 2026, 5% more than the three months before.
How is crime per 1,000 residents worked out?
We count the crimes police.uk records inside each area, turn the last three months into a yearly figure, and divide by the number of people who live there from the 2021 Census.