Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Cannock Chase by area

In the last month 2 food places across Cannock Chase were given a hygiene score. Over three months, 2 places scored 2 or below, and 19 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
2hygiene scoreslast 31 days
–scored 50 places, last 31 days
2scored 0 to 2last 3 months
19waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Rugeley (2), Hednesford (1) and Norton Canes (1). The middle Cannock Chase area had 1. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Cannock (94%), Norton Canes (67%) and Hednesford (64%).

Every area, ranked

1RugeleyWS1521963%24
2HednesfordWS1211464%05
3Norton CanesWS111967%05
4BreretonWS151425%22
5CannockWS1101794%08
6Heath HayesWS120333%00
7Cannock WoodWS1501–00

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

19 food places across Cannock Chase are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Cannock (8), Hednesford (5), Norton Canes (5), Rugeley (4) and Brereton (2). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Takeaways and sandwich shops1258%1
Restaurants and cafés978%0
Schools and colleges683%1
Care homes and nurseries6100%0
Pubs, bars and clubs667%0
Shops667%0
Mobile caterers367%0
Supermarkets2–0
Hotels and B&Bs1–0
Other caterers1–0

Cannock Chase, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Cannock Chase as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Cannock Chase. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Cannock Chase had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Rugeley (2), Hednesford (1), Norton Canes (1) and Brereton (1). The middle Cannock Chase area had 1.

How many Cannock Chase food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 52 food places in Cannock Chase given a score in the last three months, 37 (71%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Cannock Chase food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 2 places in Cannock Chase were given 2 or below: 0 scored 0, 0 scored 1 and 2 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.