Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Bury by area

In the last month 18 food places across Bury were given a hygiene score, and 67% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 18 places scored 2 or below, and 85 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
18hygiene scoreslast 31 days
67%scored 512 places, last 31 days
18scored 0 to 2last 3 months
85waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Bury (7), Whitefield (6) and Prestwich (4). The middle Bury area had 1. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Gigg (71%), Fernhill (67%) and Kirkhams (60%).

Every area, ranked

1BuryBL974951%1030
2WhitefieldM4562143%523
3PrestwichM2542737%822
4Buckley WellsBL931844%710
5PimholeBL931844%38
6RamsbottomBL031030%38
7RadcliffeM2621942%220
8FernhillBL921867%38
9Woodhill FoldBL821856%46
10FishpoolBL921040%56
11HolcombeBL82729%27
12ShuttleworthBL02633%13
13HollinsBL92560%15
14KirkhamsM452560%29
15Blackford BridgeBL92450%14
16Heaton ParkM251825%29
17EltonBL81650%17
18WoodhillBL81650%16
19CheshamBL91560%14
20Besses o' th' BarnM451450%29
21RedvalesBL91425%17
22LimefieldBL913100%02
23AinsworthBL212–00
24Carr BankBL912–00
25OutwoodM2612–02
26RainsoughM2512–01
27WalmersleyBL912–00
28NuttallBL011–01
29Outwood GateM2611–01
30UnsworthBL911–11
31GiggBL90771%21
32BrandlesholmeBL80650%14
33FairfieldBL90540%02
34WoolfoldBL80540%14
35Irwell BankM260425%16
36Bank TopM260333%14
37TottingtonBL80333%06
38JerichoBL902–02
39WalshawBL802–03
40Warth FoldBL902–13
41Park LaneM4501–00
42SimisterM2501–00
43Black LaneM2600–05
44HazelhurstBL800–01

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

12 places scored 5 in the last 31 days.

New food places

No newly registered food places have appeared in the last month.

85 food places across Bury are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Bury (30), Whitefield (23), Prestwich (22), Radcliffe (20) and Buckley Wells (10). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Takeaways and sandwich shops3628%10
Restaurants and cafés2748%6
Care homes and nurseries1486%0
Shops1145%1
Schools and colleges5100%0
Pubs, bars and clubs580%0
Supermarkets450%1
Mobile caterers1–0
Other caterers1–0
Hotels and B&Bs1–0

Bury, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Bury as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Bury. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Bury had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Bury (7), Whitefield (6), Prestwich (4), Buckley Wells (3) and Pimhole (3). The middle Bury area had 1.

How many Bury food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 105 food places in Bury given a score in the last three months, 54 (51%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Bury food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 18 places in Bury were given 2 or below: 2 scored 0, 4 scored 1 and 12 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.