Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Bromley by area

In the last month 19 food places across Bromley were given a hygiene score, and 95% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 2 places scored 2 or below, and 35 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
19hygiene scoreslast 31 days
95%scored 518 places, last 31 days
2scored 0 to 2last 3 months
35waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Bromley (9), Widmore (3) and Orpington (2). The middle Bromley area had 0. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Widmore (100%), Bromley (81%) and Bickley (80%).

Every area, ranked

1BromleyBR193681%012
2WidmoreBR137100%04
3OrpingtonBR623050%15
4Bromley ParkBR12967%00
5Chislehurst WestBR72978%02
6BelmontBR72875%01
7FrognalDA142875%02
8Red HillBR72875%01
9SundridgeBR12863%03
10West WickhamBR42875%01
11PlaistowBR12650%02
12BickleyBR12580%03
13Coney HallBR42475%01
14Crystal PalaceSE1911747%14
15Broom HillBR611638%12
16Perry HallBR611638%12
17PengeSE2011354%00
18AnerleySE2011250%12
19Petts WoodBR511070%00
20PickhurstBR41580%00
21ShortlandsBR214100%00
22St Mary CrayBR51450%03
23ChislehurstBR713100%01
24ElmsteadBR711–00
25Chatterton VillageBR20771%03
26Elmers EndBR30714%01
27SouthboroughBR20650%01
28Upper Elmers EndBR30633%00
29BeckenhamBR30560%01
30Farnborough ParkBR60540%00
31HayesBR20580%02
32TubbendenBR60540%00
33Eden ParkBR30450%01
34MottinghamSE904100%00
35BlackbrookBR20333%00
36LocksbottomBR60333%00
37New BeckenhamBR30367%01
38Upper RuxleyDA1403100%00
39Bromley CommonBR202–00
40Keston MarkBR202–00
41Perry StreetBR702–01
42CroftonBR601–00
43FarnboroughBR601–00
44GoddingtonBR601–00
45Green Street GreenBR601–00
46PoverestBR501–01
47St Paul's CrayBR501–01
48LeesonsBR500–01
49Park LangleyBR300–01

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

18 places scored 5 in the last 31 days.

New food places

35 food places across Bromley are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Bromley (12), Orpington (5), Widmore (4), Crystal Palace (4) and Bickley (3). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés5553%0
Takeaways and sandwich shops2544%1
Shops2442%0
Care homes and nurseries1580%0
Pubs, bars and clubs13100%0
Other caterers8100%0
Supermarkets683%0
Schools and colleges475%1
Mobile caterers367%0
Importers and exporters2–0
Hotels and B&Bs1–0

Bromley, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Bromley as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Bromley. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Bromley had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Bromley (9), Widmore (3), Orpington (2), Bromley Park (2) and Chislehurst West (2). The middle Bromley area had 0.

How many Bromley food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 156 food places in Bromley given a score in the last three months, 95 (61%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Bromley food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 2 places in Bromley were given 2 or below: 0 scored 0, 1 scored 1 and 1 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.