Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Bolton by area

In the last month 40 food places across Bolton were given a hygiene score, and 98% of them got the top mark of 5. Over three months, 21 places scored 2 or below, and 148 food places are waiting for their first inspection.

Share this
40hygiene scoreslast 31 days
98%scored 539 places, last 31 days
21scored 0 to 2last 3 months
148waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Darker means more hygiene scores published. Tap an area for its page.

Check your own street

See food hygiene and everything else that’s changing right round your home. Free, no sign-in.

Most inspected this month: Bolton (15), Bradshaw (8) and Daisy Hill (6). The middle Bolton area had 1. Over three months, the highest share of 5s among areas with at least five scores was in Westhoughton (100%), Moss Bank (100%) and Daisy Hill (88%).

Every area, ranked

1BoltonBL1157152%1364
2BradshawBL282854%710
3Daisy HillBL56888%013
4WesthoughtonBL567100%014
5HorwichBL651759%18
6Tonge MoorBL251346%52
7Astley BridgeBL15875%04
8Moss BankBL145100%03
9FarnworthBL433554%433
10Little LeverBL332458%315
11HalliwellBL13863%012
12HeatonBL13786%03
13DoffcockerBL13683%05
14Fernhill GateBL33580%110
15LadybridgeBL33580%18
16KearsleyBL422846%429
17BlackrodBL621354%15
18New BuryBL421070%07
19SmithillsBL124100%03
20Bank TopBL122–02
21MiddlebrookBL622–04
22Great LeverBL311362%012
23Moses GateBL411050%39
24Tonge FoldBL211040%44
25DeaneBL31863%118
26BreightmetBL21650%12
27EagleyBL71683%15
28Over HultonBL51367%01
29LostockBL612–00
30SharplesBL111–06
31The HaulghBL201354%38
32DaubhillBL30944%017
33BurndenBL30757%09
34Bromley CrossBL70580%11
35DunscarBL70475%14
36EgertonBL70450%00
37HighfieldBL40475%05
38Darcy LeverBL302–00
39HarwoodBL202–03
40Markland HillBL102–02
41PrestoleeM2602–03
42StonecloughM2602–03
43RingleyM2601–01
44ChequerbentBL500–04
45Hunger HillBL300–01
46Middle HultonBL500–01
47Nicholas HillBL500–05
48WingatesBL500–04

“Last month” and “3 months” count the hygiene scores published within each area’s circle. “Scored 5” is the share of the last three months’ scores that were a 5; it needs at least three. “Waiting” is food places registered but not yet inspected. Areas overlap, so one place can count in more than one. Tap a column to sort.

Scored 0 to 2 in the last three months

A score shows how things were on the day of the inspection. Businesses can appeal, and can ask for a new inspection once they have made improvements, so check the Food Standards Agency’s page for the latest.

Top marks this month

39 places scored 5 in the last 31 days; the latest 20 are shown.

New food places

148 food places across Bolton are registered with their council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection, the most near Bolton (64), Farnworth (33), Kearsley (29), Deane (18) and Daubhill (17). They are usually new businesses or ones under new owners, and each area’s page lists them.

By kind of business

Restaurants and cafés3762%4
Takeaways and sandwich shops3732%12
Shops3339%4
Schools and colleges2396%0
Care homes and nurseries2282%0
Other caterers1090%0
Supermarkets40%1
Food makers and packers1–0
Pubs, bars and clubs1–0
Mobile caterers1–0

Bolton, last three months. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

How food hygiene ratings work

Every place that serves, sells or makes food is inspected by its council’s food safety officers, and the Food Standards Agency publishes the score. Officers look at how food is handled and stored, the state of the building and its cleaning, and how the business manages food safety. The score runs from 0 to 5:

  • 5: very good
  • 4: good
  • 3: generally satisfactory
  • 2: improvement necessary
  • 1: major improvement necessary
  • 0: urgent improvement necessary

How often a place is inspected depends on the risk, so a busy kitchen is visited more often than a shop selling packaged food. New businesses wait for a first visit before they get a score.

Where the figures come from

Scores come from the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene rating data, published under the Open Government Licence, for every council we cover. Figures for Bolton as a whole count the food places whose nearest area is in Bolton. Each area is a circle round its middle, the same as on its MeBabber page. A score appears here when the agency publishes it, which can be a few weeks after the inspection.

See our sources and their licences. Figures update every night.

Food hygiene in every area

Questions people ask

Which areas of Bolton had the most food hygiene inspections?

Over the last month, the most hygiene scores were published for Bolton (15), Bradshaw (8), Daisy Hill (6), Westhoughton (6) and Horwich (5). The middle Bolton area had 1.

How many Bolton food places score 5 for hygiene?

Of the 169 food places in Bolton given a score in the last three months, 99 (59%) got the top mark of 5, meaning hygiene is very good.

Have any Bolton food places scored 0, 1 or 2 recently?

Yes. In the last three months 21 places in Bolton were given 2 or below: 2 scored 0, 11 scored 1 and 8 scored 2. Each is listed on this page with its date. A low score shows how things were on the day of the inspection.

What do food hygiene ratings mean?

Food Standards Agency scores run from 0 to 5: 5 is very good, 4 good, 3 generally satisfactory, 2 improvement necessary, 1 major improvement necessary and 0 urgent improvement necessary. Council officers give the score after an inspection of hygiene, the building and how food safety is managed.