Sunday email
Food hygiene

Food hygiene in Red Hill

In the last month 4 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Red Hill were given a hygiene score, more than the middle Worcester area (1), and all of them got the top mark of 5. That makes it joint 2nd of 17 Worcester areas for inspections. Over three months, 71% of the 14 places scored here got a 5, above the 64% across Worcester. None scored below 3. 5 food places are waiting for a first inspection.

WR5, Worcester · within 0.6 miles of the middle of Red Hill

Share this
4hygiene scoreslast 31 days
71%scored 5last 3 months · Worcester 64%
0scored 0 to 2last 3 months
5waiting for a first inspectionusually new or under new owners

Latest hygiene scores

Scores published in the last 31 days for places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Red Hill.

Waiting for a first inspection

5 food places registered with the council and not yet given a score. Usually new, or under new owners.

Red Hill against Worcester

Food hygieneRed HillMiddle Worcester area
Scores, last month41
Scores, last 3 months143
Scored 5, last 3 months71%64% (all Worcester)
Scored 0 to 2, last 3 months00
Waiting for a first inspection52

Within 0.6 miles of the middle of Red Hill. The share scoring 5 needs at least three scores.

Nearby areas

AreaLast month3 monthsScored 5Scored 0–2Waiting
Worcester196058%533
Red Hill41471%05
St John's11030%17
Diglis25100%01
The Ronkswood23100%03
Nunnery Wood1367%01
St Peters02–10
See every Worcester area ranked, with the latest low scores and top marks, on the food hygiene in Worcester page. Scores come from the Food Standards Agency; tap any place for its details.

Live in Red Hill?

Type your postcode to see everything right round your own street, or get it every Sunday evening by email. Free.

Questions people ask

What are the food hygiene ratings like in Red Hill?

In the last three months 14 food places within 0.6 miles of the middle of Red Hill were given a hygiene score, and 10 (71%) scored 5. Across Worcester, 64% scored 5.

Has anywhere in Red Hill had a low food hygiene rating?

No food place near Red Hill was given a score of 2 or below in the last three months.

Are there new food places in Red Hill?

5 food places near Red Hill are registered with the council and waiting for a first hygiene inspection. These are usually new businesses or ones under new owners.